VIKING OFFSHORE AND MARINE LIMITED

VIKING OFFSHORE AND MARINE LIMITED

Previous company name
NOVENA HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
2/12/2010
Company Overview
Novena Holdings Limited is a Singapore-based investment holding company for the Novena Group, which manufactures and retails consumer lifestyle products, such as home concepts and beauty care products. It manages the activities of the group through holding its securities or other equity interests for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of its subsidiaries. The company was incorporated in November 1993 as Novena Holdings Pte Ltd, a private limited firm. It changed its name to Novena Holdings Ltd. in December 2000. Its head office is based in Singapore, Singapore.
Novena Holdings leads, directs and coordinates the activities of the Novena Group. The company, through its subsidiaries, is a market leader in providing lifestyle home concepts in Singapore. The Novena Group offers household, office and custom-made furniture. It comprises eight home concepts: Novena, Modern Living, The White Collection, Natural Living, Castilla Modern, Castilla Design, Castilla Premium and Living Lifestyle. It provides its beauty care products and services under Beaute Spring, b.s.p., and CSL brand names. The company operates a chain of retail stores for home furniture concepts, beauty essentials and beauty spas in Singapore, as well as home furniture retail outlet in Taiwan. It also has a factory in China.
The Novena Group strives to be the leading consumer lifestyle group in providing products and services of superior quality and value to improve consumers’ lifestyle and contributes to the community development. It aims to promote continuous upgrading to provide the best retail experience, products and services of superior quality and value to the consumers.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is that of an investment holding company. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are that of trading of household and office furniture, manufacturing and retail custom-made furniture.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 4 November 1993 as a private limited company under the name of Novena Holdings Pte Ltd. In line with its conversion to a public limited company, the Company changed its name to Novena Holdings Limited on 7 December 2000. The Company is principally an investment holding company. The Group’s core business is in the manufacture and retail of household furniture and furnishings under four different brand names, namely Novena, Castilla Design, Dickson Beech and The White Collection; each is distinct in style and range. It has a retail network of 20 outlets covering a total sales area of 9,000 sq m.The Group has offices in Singapore and China. Its factories are in Shenzhen and Suzhou. Its furniture and furnishings are local distribution as well as exported to South Africa, China, Taiwan, Philippines and Japan. The unique feature of the Group’s production is that the furniture are produced in Knock-down form.

In October 2000, the Group set up two B2C furniture portals, namely e-novena.com and i-castilla.com to facilitate online transactions. These B2C furniture portals are expected to provide the Group with increased advertising, marketing and sales opportunities.

Incorporated as Novena Holdings Pte Ltd, a private limited firm

Business Line
Investment holding company for the Novena Group, which manufactures and retails consumer lifestyle products, such as home concepts and beauty care products
Subsidiary
MARINE ACCOMM PTE. LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/18/2000
US SIC Code
2511
Company Address
Commerce Point, 11-01
3, Philip Street
City province or state postal code
048693, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6536 3353
Fax: +65 6536 1733
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.novenaholdings.com