VIMETCO N.V.

VIMETCO N.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Marco Industries BV is a holding, financing, and management company active in the field of real estate and royalties. The company is developing as an investment holding company with a focus on the metals sector. Its key business focuses on the management, ownership and financing of Marco Group’s aluminum assets. The company was established in 2003 and has its registered office located in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Marco Industries BV is a member of the Marco Group, an international industrial group of companies. The Marco Group is an international industrial and investment group, with a corporate investment center in the Netherlands and a management and service center in Switzerland. The Group focuses primarily on the aluminum industry and energy sector (electricity and natural gas). Moreover, Marco Group has changed its name to Vimetco in April of 2007.
Marco Industries BV is the majority shareholder in Alro S.A., a Romanian primary aluminum smelter. The company controls 84.8% of Alro S.A. Through Alro S.A., the company controls Alprom S.A., an aluminum products manufacturer (Marco Industries BV has an approximately 90% stake in Alprom S.A.). Alum S.A., an alumina refinery (a 67.8% stake). Conef S.A., a Romanian company engaged in natural gas trading and other Marco Group’s energy projects in Romania (a 99.9% stake), and other companies.
Marco Industries BV is also a shareholder in Marco Group GmbH (90%), a company registered address in Switzerland and offering management consultancy and project financing services to Marco Group companies, and management, project development and financial services in the energy and metals sectors to other companies.
Marco Industries BV’s strategy is aimed at enhancing the operating efficiency of Alro S.A., Alum S.A. and Alprom S.A., and the transformation of the three plants into a vertically-integrated aluminum group engaged in all stages of the value chain, from alumina refining and primary aluminum smelting to the manufacture of high-value-added aluminum products. The investment strategy of the company envisions the doubling of the production capacity at the three plants, technological modernization in line with the best international standards, and further enhancement of asset value.
Marco Industries BV is implementing a long-term program of investments in the modernization and expansion of Alro S.A., Alum S.A. and Alprom S.A. The program is financed out of the company’s own resources as well as loan facilities extended by a consortium of banks led by Bank Austria Creditanstalt. The company is also considering new investment projects in metals assets in other countries, including Australia.
Business Summary
The Company is an international industrial and investment group focusing on the aluminium industry, with a corporate investment centre in The Netherlands and a management and services centre in Switzerland.
Description and history
The Company is an international industrial and investment group focusing on the aluminium industry, with a corporate investment centre in The Netherlands and a management and services centre in Switzerland.
The Group is present in several countries, including The Netherlands, Switzerland, China, Guinea and Romania. It had a work force as of December 31,2009 of approximately 10,145 employees .
The Company was established on 4 April 2002 as a limited liability company and its registered office is located at Prins Bernhardplein 200, 1097 JB, Amsterdam, The Netherlands .
The Company is listed on the London Stock Exchange since 2 August 2007 .

Business Line
Investment holding company with a focus on the metals sector
Subsidiary
ALRO S.A.
Advisor
DELOITTE ACCOUNTANTS B.V.
IPO date
8/2/2007
US SIC Code
3354
Company Address
Toren C, Level 16
Strawinskylaan 1643
City province or state postal code
1077, AMSTERDAM
Phone: +31 208813139
Fax: +31 20 8813138
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.vimetco.com