VINCOR INTERNATIONAL INC

VINCOR INTERNATIONAL INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Vincor International Inc is a Canadian-based company engaged in the manufacture and market of wines, brandy and brandy spirits. The company was founded in the year 1874 and has its registered head office located in Ontario, Canada.
Vincor is the largest producer and marketer of wine in Canada, the fourth largest in North America, and ranks among the 15th largest in the world. The company markets its products principally in Canada, the United Kingdom, the United States, and Australia. It also imports and distributes wines in the United Kingdom. The company’s wine brands include Inniskillin, Jackson-Triggs, Sumac Ridge, Hawthorne Mountain, Sawmill Creek, Notre Vin Maison, Entre-Lacs, L’Ambiance, Caballero de Chile, Spumante Bambino, President Canadian Champagne, Okanagan Vineyards, and Vex, as well as the Canada Cooler brands of coolers, and the Growers brand of cider. It sells its products through its sales force and wholesale distributors. In addition, Vincor International, through its subsidiary, Wine & Beer Making Supplies, Ltd., produces and markets home winemaking kits in Canada.
Vincor International trades on the TSX Market under the ticker symbol VN.
Business Summary
The Company is Canada’s largest producer and marketer of wines and related products with leading brands in all segments of the market.
Description and history
VINCOR INTERNATIONAL INC. is Canada’s largest producer and marketer of wines and related products with leading brands in all segments of the market.

The Company was formed on April 22, 1992 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on May 25, 1993.

Effective June 5, 2006, pursuant to the Plan of Arrangement, Constellation Brands, Inc. has completed the acquisition of Vincor International Inc. Subsequently, Vincor International Inc. was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on June 7, 2006.

Business Line
Manufacture and wholesale of wines, brandy and brandy spirits
Subsidiary
INNISKILLIN WINES INC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
5/25/1993
US SIC Code
2084
Company Address
441, Courtneypark Drive East

City province or state postal code
L5T 2V3, MISSISSAUGA, ON
Phone: +1 905 564 6900
Fax: +1 905 564 6909
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.vincorinternational.com