VIRTUAL UNIVERSE CORPORATION

VIRTUAL UNIVERSE CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Virtual Universe Corporation is a Canadian technology company engaged in the operation, management, and development of computer systems design and related services. The company was incorporated in 1991. Its registered headquarters is located in Edmonton, Alberta. The company is publicly traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol VRX.
Virtual Universe serves as a leading provider of Web-based teleconferencing services. The company owns and operates fiber optic lines that focuses on Internet audio conferencing. It develops unique, proprietary technology called Virtual Talker that generates voice between users within various applications and allows multiple participants to simultaneously engage in real-time verbal conversations online. The Virtual Talker technology suite of products include Virtual Talker Client, which provides conversations over the Internet with one or more people; Virtual Talker Home, which enables to bring family and friends together from across the country or around the world; and Virtual Talker Enterprise, which facilitates organizations managing conference calls and meetings.
Virtual Universe also offers Virtual Talker prepaid service. The company’s Virtual Talker applications include instant meetings, teleconferences, distance education, online gaming, and customer relationship management. The company markets its products and services to Algeria, Australia, Brazil, Iran, Japan, the United Kingdom, and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in Software Development.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in Software Development. The Company was established in 1st Jan 1993. The Company is listed in TSX Stock Exchange in 24 Nov 1992.

Incorporated in the Province of Alberta

Business Line
Engaged in the operation, management, and development of computer systems design and related services
Subsidiary

Advisor
STOUT & COMPANY LLP
IPO date
4/24/2007
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
Suite 200
4245, 97th Street
City province or state postal code
T6E 5Y7, EDMONTON, AB
Phone: +1 780 469 7477
Fax: +1 780 468 5582
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.vu.com