VISTA INTERNATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

VISTA INTERNATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

Previous company name
NATHANIEL ENERGY CORPORATION
Name change date
11/13/2007
Company Overview
Nathaniel Energy Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the business of developing, commercializing, and operating renewable energy and energy-from-waste technologies, projects, and business models. The company was incorporated as Ajax Reinsurance Limited in 1996 and changed its name to Nathaniel Energy Corporation in 1999. It has its registered headquarters located in Englewood, Colorado. Nathaniel Energy is a leader in renewable energy technology and engineering.
The company develops environmentally safe energy infrastructures that produce electricity, heat, and steam using its proprietary patented technology, the Thermal Gasifier. The Thermal Gasifier’s gasification system converts waste, biomass, tires and other solid carbon based materials into electricity and thermal energy, while capturing the pollutants. The company is divided into two business segments: renewable energy and energy-form-waste (EFW) utilizing Thermal Gasifier technology, and tire-derived fuel (TDF) processing providing an alternative fuel supply from waste tires.
The company’s partners include Wilcox/Devere Energy Solutions LLC, Asia Pacific Partnership and McKenna Long & Aldridge. Nathaniel Energy’s environmental goals and mission is to maximize the use of waste streams and natural resources, to reduce the size of and need for landfills, to reduce the use of fossil fuels, to continuously improve our technologies to reduce waste streams and pollution, and to promote the commercialization and use of renewable energy.
Business Summary
Vista International Technologies, Inc. is engaged in providing energy alternative to fossil fuels worldwide. The Company focuses on the commercialization of the Thermal Gasifier technology, building, owning and operating waste-to-energy (WTE) plants either on its own or with joint venture partners. It focuses on diverting available waste materials from landfills or land applications and uses its technology to generate clean renewable energy from this waste. The Company is divided into two business units: renewable energy and WTE utilizing its Thermal Gasifier technology, and tire processing and storage. Its wholly owned subsidiary is Cleanergy, Inc., which was formed for the purposes of commercializing and marketing the Thermal Gasifier.
Description and history
Vista International Technologies, Inc., incorporated in 1996, is engaged in providing energy alternative to fossil fuels worldwide. The Company focuses on the commercialization of the Thermal Gasifier technology, building, owning and operating waste-to-energy (WTE) plants either on its own or with joint venture partners. It focuses on diverting available waste materials from landfills or land applications and uses its technology to generate clean renewable energy from this waste. The Company is divided into two business units: renewable energy and WTE utilizing its Thermal Gasifier technology, and tire processing and storage. Its wholly owned subsidiary is Cleanergy, Inc., which was formed for the purposes of commercializing and marketing the Thermal Gasifier.

Thermal Gasifier is a horizontal multi-stage gasification system designed to convert various waste materials from industrial, commercial, residential and agricultural sources into clean energy. It is a closed, continuous flow, multi-stage gasification module. Thermal Gasifier is designed to convert hydrocarbon feedstock containing solids, such as used tires or tire-derived fuel (TDF), municipal and industrial solid waste streams (MSW), municipal sewage sludge solids (MSS), wood waste, waste coal and agricultural waste into two main products: a producer gas (Syngas) comprised primarily of hydrogen and carbon monoxide, and a residual inert ash (approximately 10% by weight of the feedstock on average). The fuel pellets or chips are fed into the Thermal Gasifier using a system of weigh belts and air locks to ensure a metered supply of fuel is introduced while limiting the introduction of atmospheric air. The fuel is distributed on a moving belt, which passes through a high temperature, oxygen starved environment. It is during this stage the solids break down into a producer gas (Syngas), which is then drawn off to a separate chamber to be fully oxidized (combusted) at temperatures between 1500 to 2000 Fahrenheit.

Thermal Gasifier based WTE system are capable of producing two classes of usable products: Heat/Steam produced during gasification and oxidation/combustion of Syngas. Heat is available for use in heating and cooling of adjacent buildings, industrial processes, such as cement production or for generation of steam. Electricity generated through addition of a steam turbine generator system or organic rankine cycle power generation system to the Thermal Gasifier. Electricity is available for use on-site or sale to the local electrical grid.

The Company’s tire processing operation in Hutchins, Texas is a waste tire processing and storage facility and used tire processor and recycler. It accepts used passenger vehicle and truck tires as a waste product from businesses, governments, communities, and individuals for a tipping fee (disposal charge). The Company is accepting and shredding waste passenger and truck tires for a tipping fee.

Business Line
Engaged in the business of developing, commercializing, and operating renewable energy and energy-from-waste technologies, projects, and business models
Subsidiary
ELECTRIC POWER EQUIPMENT CO.
Advisor
GHP HORWATH, P.C.
IPO date
6/23/2000
US SIC Code
5093
Company Address
Suite N-103
88, Inverness Circle East
City province or state postal code
80112, ENGLEWOOD, CO
Phone: +1 303 690 8300
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: