VITAL KSK HOLDINGS INC

VITAL KSK HOLDINGS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Japan-based privately held firm that is engaged in the activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding. It was incorporated in the year 2009. The registered business office of the company is strategically located in Chuo-Ku, Japan.
The company is organized to pool securities or other assets (except insurance and employee-benefit funds) on behalf of shareholders, unitholders, or beneficiaries. It primarily operates its business within Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based holding company which is operate through two business segments. The Pharmaceutical Wholesale segment is engaged in the purchase and wholesale of medicinal products. The Others segment is engaged in the retail of pharmaceutical products, the wholesale of agricultural chemicals and drugs for animals, transportation business, the provision of consulting services to medical agencies and nursing services, nonlife insurance agency business, real estate agency business, and parking lot business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based holding company. The Company operates its businesses through two wholly owned subsidiaries, VITAL-NET, Inc. and KSK CO., LTD. VITAL-NET, Inc. is engaged in the manufacture, wholesale, retail and transportation of pharmaceutical products, as well as the provision of consulting services to medical agencies and nursing services; nonlife insurance agency business; real estate agency business, and parking lot business. KSK CO., LTD. is involved in the wholesale of pharmaceutical and related products to hospitals, clinics and dispensing pharmacies, the sale and leasing of nursing products and equipment to general consumers and special elderly nursing homes, as well as the transportation business. The Company was establish on April 1, 2009. The Company’s shares were listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on April 1, 2009.

Business Line
Engaged in the activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
Subsidiary
AGURO JAPAN, K.K.
Advisor
DELOITE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
4/1/2009
US SIC Code
5047
Company Address
1-1-12, Tsurumaki, Setagaya-Ku

City province or state postal code
154-0016, TOKYO
Phone: +81 22 21 86 155
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.vitalksk.co.jp