VIVENDA MEDIA GROEP N.V.

VIVENDA MEDIA GROEP N.V.

Previous company name
RT COMPANY N.V.
Name change date
12/7/2007
Company Overview
RT Company N.V. is an investment company which focuses on participation in companies operating in the information communication technology and Internet sectors. Incorporated in 1999, the company became listed on the Euro.NM Market of the Amsterdam Stock Exchange in April 2000. RT Company is based in Schiedam, a city in the province of South Holland in the Netherlands.
The company offers investments, operational assistance, financial funding, Internet expertise and contacts, among others. RT Company also invests in real estate and the acquisition of controlling interests. The company invests primarily in the Netherlands, but is also active in France through its indirect participation in Apollo Invest SA.
Apollo Invest SA was founded in June 1999 to finance the growth of non-listed companies and assist them proactively through its organized network of active entrepreneurs. The subsidiary invests in growth sectors such as content, marketing, technology, mobile Internet and corporate services.
Business Summary
The Company aim is to support the estate agent and, consequently, the consumer seeking accommodation during the sale/purchase process, and through all the phases of the sale/purchase cycle (from pre-sales to after-sales service). The Company would like to expand and consolidate its position as leader in the real estate sector on the media, marketing and Internet services market. The Company defines its targets as estate agencies, advertising markets and consumers.
Description and history
The Company’s aim is to support the estate agent and, consequently, the consumer seeking accommodation during the sale/purchase process, and through all the phases of the sale/purchase cycle (from pre-sales to after-sales service). The Company would like to expand and consolidate its position as leader in the real estate sector on the media, marketing and Internet services market. The Company defines its targets as estate agencies, advertising markets and consumersThe Company became listed on the Euro, NM Market of the Amsterdam Stock Exchange on 19 April 2000.
The Company was incorporated on April 28 , 1999 under the name INTERNET COMPETENCE NETWORK NV then on March 3 , 2000 The Company changed its name to NEWCONOMY N.V. then on May 8 , 2003 to RT COMPANY NV
Finally on September 21 , 2007 the Company became VIVENDA MEDIA GROEP N.V.


Description in Dutch
De vennootschap heeft als doelstelling om in alle fasen van de (ver)koopcyclus (van pre-sales tot after-sales) van een woning, de makelaar en daarmee ook de woningzoekende consument te ondersteunen in het (ver)koopproces. De vennootschap wil haar positie als toonaangevende aanbieder van media, marketing en internetdiensten in de onroerendgoedsector uitbreiden en verstevigen. De vennootschap definieert als haar doelgroepen de makelaardij, advertentiemarkten alsmede de consument
De vennootschap is opegericht op 28 april 1999.
De Vennootschap droeg in eerste instantie de naam ICOM, Internet Competence Network N.V. De statutaire naam van de Vennootschap is op 3 maart 2000 gewijzigd in Newconomy N.V. en op 8 mei 2003 in RT Company.
Per de Transactiedatum zullen de statuten van de Vennootschap worden gewijzigd, waardoor de statutaire naam van de Vennootschap Vivenda Media Groep zal worden.
Business Line
An investment company which focuses on participation in companies operating in the information communication technology and Internet sectors
Subsidiary
APOLLO INVEST SA
Advisor
MAZARS PAARDEKOOPER HOFFMAN ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
4/20/2000
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
128
Fransiscusweg 219
City province or state postal code
1216 SE, HILVERSUM
Phone: +31 35 672 76 66
Fax: +31 35 672 76 60
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.rtcompany.net