VODAFONE EGYPT TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANY S.A.E

VODAFONE EGYPT TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANY S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Vodafone Egypt Telecommunications Company S.A.E. is a publicly held company engaged in the design, construction, development, owning and operation of Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) facilities. The company was incorporated in May of 1998 and has its registered office located in El Cairo, Egypt.
The company provides and sells GSM services and GSM terminal equipment as well as provide and sell other telecommunication equipment and services in Egypt. It offers services such as messaging by short messaging service, photo or e-mail, entertainment services and other online services. In addition, the company launched a 3G Broadband technology, products and services, including video calling, mobile TV and full track music downloads, Vodafone mobile connect (VNC), high speed Internet Browsing and downloads.
The company offers roaming services through agreements with more than 383 partners in more than 140 countries. Its partners include Raya and Mobile Shop.
One of the companies subsidiaries is Misrfone Trading Company, LLC, which is involved in importing, trading, distributing telecommunications equipment and accessories.
Vodafone Egypt Telecommunications Company is listed on the Cairo Stock Exchange under the symbol VODE.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are designing, constructing, developing and operate GSM mobile telecommunication facilities and provide and sell GSM services and GSM terminal equipment; as well as, to provide and sell other telecommunications equipment and services in Egypt.
Description and history
The group comprises Vodafone Egypt Telecommunications Company, S.A.E., Misrfone Trading Company, LLC and Vodafone Egypt Technologies, LLC.

The Company was incorporated on May 26, 1998 as an Egyptian joint stock company under the provisions of the Investment Guarantees and Incentives Law no. 8 of 1997 and its executive regulations, and the Capital Market Law no. 95 for 1992 and its executive regulations.

The objective of the company is to design, construct, develop, own and operate GSM mobile telecommunication facilities, and to provide and sell GSM services and GSM terminal equipment as well as to provide and sell other telecommunication equipment and services in Egypt.

Misrfone Trading Company, LLC was incorporated on August 29, 1998 under the provisions of the Companies Law no.159 for the year 1981 and its executive regulations for the purpose of importing, trading, distributing and maintenance of equipment and telecommunications equipment and its accessories associated with establishing and operating GSM mobile telecommunication facilities.

Vodafone Egypt Technologies, LLC was incorporated under the provisions of the Investment Guarantees and Incentives Law no. 8 of 1997 and its executive regulations, for the purpose of designing and developing programs, operating systems, integrated systems, data input on computers with technological methods, constructing data base, electronic information system and producing electronic content with its various forms regarding.

The company became voluntary de-listing from Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges and its shares will be removed from CASE database to be traded through the ‘OTC ‘ Orders Market effective 27-9-2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, construction, development, owning and operation of Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) facilities
Subsidiary
MISRFONE TRADING COMPANY LLC
Advisor
SALEH, BARSUM & ABDEL AZIZ – DELOITTE
IPO date
12/18/2003
US SIC Code
3661
Company Address
Box 12573
Sixth Horizon Bldg.
City province or state postal code
GIZA
Phone: +20 2 25292888
Fax:
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.vodafone.com.eg