VOLKSWAGEN AG

VOLKSWAGEN AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Volkswagen AG is a Germany-based automobile manufacturer. It is operating as the parent company of the Volkswagen Group. Volkswagen AG was founded in 1937, and it has a registered office located in Wolfsburg, Germany.
Volkswagen is one of the world’s leading automobile manufacturers. It is also the largest carmaker in Europe. The Volkswagen Group’s activities are arranged in two divisions: Automotive and Financial Services. The Automotive division focuses in the production of vehicles and commercial vehicles under the Volkswagen and Audi brand. The Financial Services division is engaged in providing dealer and customer financing solutions, leasing, insurance and fleet business.
Volkswagen’s passenger car business is divided into two brand groups. Under the leadership of the Group, the Audi and Volkswagen brands are responsible for the performance of their respective brand groups worldwide. The Audi brand group comprises the Audi, SEAT and Lamborghini brands. The Volkswagen brand group is made up of the Volkswagen Passenger Cars, Skoda, Bentley and Bugatti brands. The Volkswagen Group operates 44 production plants in eleven European countries and it also has further operations in seven locations in America, Asia and Africa. The Group sells its vehicles in more than 150 countries worldwide.
Business Summary
The Company produces and distributes cars, rally cars, mini-buses, commercial vans, light vans, open top lorries, industrial motors and replacement parts.
Description and history
The Company consists of the Volkswagen plants in Wolfsburg, Brunswick, Hanover, Kassel, Emden and Salzgitter. The Company is the parent company of the Volkswagen Group. As a parent company, it holds interests in AUDI AG, SEAT S.A., SKODA AUTO a.s., Volkswagen Financial Services AG and numerous other companies in Germany and abroad. The Company operates 44 production plants in 12 European countries, as well as six countries in the Americas, Asia and Africa. The Company produces over 24,500 vehicles in more than 150 countries. The Company’s automobiles are made up of eight brands from six European countries: Volkswagen, Audi, Bentley, Bugatti, Lamborghini, SEAT, Skoda and Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles. The Company’s shares were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on November 28, 1997 under code 766400 for ordinary shares and under code 766403 for preferred shares. In March 2006, the Company sold its wholly owned Europcar subsidiary to the French investment group, Eurazeo. On February 20, 2009, the Company acquired from Porsche Automobil Holding SE the Scania shares acquired by Porsche under the terms of a mandatory bid (2.34% of the voting rights and 7.93% of the share capital). This increased Volkswagen’s interest in Scania to 49.29% of the share capital and 71.81% of the voting rights.


Description in German
Der Volkswagen-Konzern mit Sitz in Wolfsburg ist der groesste Automobilproduzent in Europa und der viertgroesste Automobilhersteller weltweit. Das Unternehmen ist ein Global Player, der in elf Laendern Europas und in weiteren acht Laendern Amerikas, Asiens und Afrikas 42 Fertigungsstaetten betreibt. Seine Produkte bietet der Volkswagen-Konzern in mehr als 150 Laendern der Erde an. Das Unternehmen haelt einen Anteil von mehr als elf Prozent am Weltautomobilmarkt, und in Europa stammt fast jedes fuenfte Auto aus dem Volkswagen-Konzern. Rund 300.000 Mitarbeiter produzieren an jedem Arbeitstag rund um den Globus mehr als 20.000 Fahrzeuge.
Neun selbstaendige Marken aus sechs europaeischen Laendern gehoeren zum Konzern: Audi, Bentley, Bugatti, Lamborghini, Rolls Royce, Seat, Skoda, VW Nutzfahrzeuge und Volkswagen PKW. Dabei reicht das Angebot vom aeusserst energieeffizienten 3-Liter Auto bis zum Fahrzeug der Luxusklasse, und erfuellt damit jeden Kundenwunsch. Ergaenzend hierzu offeriert der VW-Konzern durch seinen global stetig wachsenden Finanzdienstleistungsbereich ein breites Spektrum an Leistungen im Finanzierungs- und Leasinggeschaeft.

Description in Italian
Volkswagen AG produce e distribuisce macchine, macchine di rally, mini-autobus, furgoni commerciali, furgoni leggeri, autocarri di cima aperti, motori industriali e parti di sostituzione. La societa ha interesse di proprieta in Seat, Skoda, ed Audi con produzione che varia in tutta Europa, Messico, Brasile, Argentina, Africa Meridionale, e Cina. La Servizi Divisione Finanziaria, con societa in Europa e la N.America contribuisce a vendite attraverso il loro finanziamento ed affittando contratti. Da 95 su, operazioni unite con Ford cesseranno in Brasile e l’Argentina.
Business Line
Automobile manufacturer
Subsidiary
1998 LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
11/28/1997
US SIC Code
3711
Company Address
Berliner Ring 2

City province or state postal code
38440, WOLFSBURG
Phone: +49 5361 9 0
Fax: +49 5361 9 28282
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.volkswagen.de