VOLKSWAGEN DE MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V.

VOLKSWAGEN DE MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Volkswagen de Mexico SA de CV is a privately held company engaged in the manufacture, distribution, and export of motor vehicles, trucks, vans, and spare parts. The company is the market leader in the segment of middle-class cars in Mexico. Aside from Mexico, the company also market its products in Brazil and Argentina. It produces approximately 430,000 cars every year with 14,500 employees for the models Jetta, Bora, New Beetle, New Beetle Cabrio, and Golf Variant. Volkswagen de Mexico was incorporated in the year 1964 and has its registered office address in Puebla, Mexico. The company operates as a subsidiary of Volkswagen AG, a German-based company which is the fourth largest automobile manufacturer in the world.
Business Summary
The main activity of this Company is the manufacture and sale of automobiles, motors and spare parts.
Description and history


Description in Spanish
Volkswagen de Mexico S.A. DE C.V. La actividad principal de esta compania es la fabricacion y la venta de automoviles, de motores y de piezas de repuesto.
Business Line
Manufacture, distribution, and export of motor vehicles, trucks, vans, and spare parts
Subsidiary
INSTITUTO PARA FORMACIУN Y DESARROLLO VOLKSWAGEN, S.C.
Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
3711
Company Address
LORENZO ALMECATLA CUAUTLANCINGO
KM 116 AUTOPISTA MEXICO-PUEBLA
City province or state postal code
72008, PUEBLA
Phone: +52 222 230 8294
Fax: +52 222 210 5148
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.vw.com.mx