VPGI CORPORATION

VPGI CORPORATION

Previous company name
UNIVIEW TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
Name change date
8/2003
Company Overview
VPGI Corp. is a development stage company engaged in seeking a merger candidate or in acquiring an operating business in the technology industry. The company was incorporated in July 1984. Previously, VPGI Corp. was primarily engaged in high-technology product sales, and consulting and support services. It has its registered business address located in Houston, Texas in the United States.
Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Venture Pacific Group, Inc. (VPG), VPGI was engaged in exploring the licensing of radio frequency identification (RFID) applications in specialty areas, such as anti-counterfeiting of drugs, medical devices and logistical systems, concentrating on Asian deployment, primarily to China. In November 2004, VPGI Corp. signed an agreement and plan of merger to acquire VPG. The merger was effected by merging a subsidiary of the company into VPG, resulting in VPG being the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of the company. In December 2002, VPGI Corp. discontinued its operations and had not conducted any business operations until the acquisition of VPG.
The company’s digital media technology was available for licensing by customers wishing to manufacture and market a digital media device that provided access to the Internet through the television medium. The units offered video on demand, Internet access, broadcast entertainment programming and content streams. The digital media devices allowed users to save and store programming, rewind, and pause television shows in mid-broadcast. It also provided electronic programming guides that allowed users to select channels based on television show, actor, or theme and could be used to collect demographic information. Its CTI technologies offered customized products for customer contact centers, which could be designed to support a network of sites, and managed voice and data transactions from multiple sources while allowing for intelligent routing and queuing.
Business Summary
VPGI Corp. has no business operations The Company is seeking a merger candidate, an acquisition of a viable business or a buyer of the corporate entity. The Company previously offered digital media solutions, as well as contact centre customer service solutions through CIMphonyT, a suite of computer telephony integration software products and services. As of May 1, 2007 the Company acquired certain assets from Trident Growth Fund L.P. (Trident), which included software, trademarks and other intellectual properties.
Description and history
VPGI Corp., incorporated on July 13, 1984, has no business operations The Company is seeking a merger candidate, an acquisition of a viable business or a buyer of the corporate entity. The Company previously offered digital media solutions, as well as contact centre customer service solutions through CIMphonyT, a suite of computer telephony integration software products and services. As of May 1, 2007 the Company acquired certain assets from Trident Growth Fund L.P. (Trident), which included software, trademarks and other intellectual properties.

As of June 18, 2007, the Company completed the spin off of five of the subsidiaries. The Company completed the spin off of 100% of Venture Pacific Group, Inc., Uniview Technologies Products Group, Inc., 61% of Uniview Softgen Corporation, 60% of Uniview Asia Limited and 100% of Curtis Mathes Corporation.

Business Line
A development stage company engaged in seeking a merger candidate or in acquiring an operating business in the technology industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
CF & CO. L.L.P.
IPO date
11/8/1993
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Suite 100
700, Gemini
City province or state postal code
77056, HOUSTON, TX
Phone: +1 281 488 3883
Fax: +1 972 733 6866
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.uniview.net