VT FINANCE AG

VT FINANCE AG

Previous company name
BB MEDTECH AG
Name change date
10/6/2009
Company Overview
BB Medtech AG, with registered headquarters in Schaffhausen, Switzerland, is a public investment company whose principal activities is in investing in both public and private companies with relations to global medical technology industry. BB Medtech AG was established as an investment company in Schaffhausen, Switzerland in November of 1995.
The Company bases its investments in medical equipment and service companies including interests in dental technology, cardiology, orthopedics and drug delivery. BB Medtech’s portfolio is made up of core positions and smaller equity investments. At the end of 2002, the Company held investments in eight companies, of which the largest investment was in Nobel Biocare (13% of shares). Nobel Biocare is engaged in esthetic dental solutions, as well as the provision of Procera, a computer-aided design/computer-aided manufacturing (CAD/CAM)-based process for the production of dental prosthetics. The Company’s other core investment holdings include Synthes-Stratec, which is involved in developing, producing and distributing instruments, implants and biomaterials; and Galenica, which manufactures and markets pharmaceutical products, runs pharmacies, provides logistical services and access to databases, and sets up networks.
In addition, the Company expanded its investments in Phonak (8%), Synthes (16%), Tecan (9%) and Fresenius (6%) and reduced Nobel Biocare (51%) from 9.6% to 7.0% based on the Company’s Quarterly Report as of September 2006. In the medium term, the Company strives to create a balanced, even more attractive portfolio structure for its shareholders. BB Medtech bearer shares are listed on the Swiss Stock Exchange and on the Prime Standard in Germany. BB Medtech’s business operation outside Switzerland principally includes Netherlands Antilles, the United States and Germany.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is to invest in companies active in the medical device industry.
Description and history
The company was established as an investment company in Schaffhausen (Switzerland) in November 1995. It’s principal focus is investing in both public and private companies within the global medical technology industry. The Company’s bearer shares were listed on the Swiss Stock Exchange and on the Prime Standard in Germany.

Established as an investment company in Schaffhausen, Switzerland

Description in French
BB MEDTECH AG a ete etabli comme societe de placement en valeurs mobilieres dans Schaffhausen (Suisse) en novembre 1995. BB MEDTECH investit aux compagnies dans le secteur de croissance de technologie medicale et est un leader global d’investissement dans ce secteur. Des actions au porteur de BB MEDTECH sont enumerees sur la bourse des valeurs suisse et des parts de Co-Owner sont commercees sur le marche de Neuer a Francfort.

Description in German
Die Beteiligungsgesellschaft BB MEDTECH AG wurde im November 1995 in Schaffhausen (CH) gegruendet. Sie beteiligt sich an Gesellschaften im Wachstumsmarkt Medizinaltechnologie und ist heute einer der weltweit groessten Anleger in diesem Sektor. Die Inhaberaktien der BB MEDTECH sind an der Schweizer Boerse notiert. Zudem werden Miteigentumsanteile am Neuen Markt in Frankfurt gehandelt.
Business Line
Investment company whose principal focus is investing in both public and private companies within the global medical technology industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AG
IPO date
7/8/1998
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
Vordergasse 3

City province or state postal code
8200, SCHAFFHAUSEN
Phone: +41 41 724 59 59
Fax: +41 41 724 59 58
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.bbmedtech.ch