VT HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

VT HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

Previous company name
HONDA VERNO TOKAI CO., LTD.
Name change date
3/18/2003
Company Overview
The company operates as a holding entity whose main business is the retail sale and repair of new and used cars through Honda and Nissan dealers (Honda Cars Tokai Co.,Ltd., Nagano Nissan Auto Co.,Ltd., Shizuoka Nissan Auto Co.,Ltd. and Mikawa Nissan Auto Co.,Ltd. It is also involved in home sales, construction of houses, and related operations; as well as real estate property leasing. In addition, the company invests in securities and provides consulting services for investees; and designs, develops, and sells control device of electric power. Other activities include the design, development and marketing of power control equipment. The company was founded in 1983 and is based in Aichi-ken, Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based holding company. Along with its subsidiaries and associated companies, the Company operates in five business segments. The Automotive Sale-related segment is engaged in the sale and repair of new and used cars through Honda dealers, Nissan dealer and import dealers. This segment is also involved in the export of cars and car rental business. The Housing-related segment is engaged in the detached housing sales and construction works. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate. The Investment-related segment is involved in security investment, the provision of support services for investing companies and the provision of business consulting services. The Environment-related segment designs, develops and sells power control equipment.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based holding company. Along with its subsidiaries and associated companies, the Company operates in five business segments. The Automotive Sale-related segment is engaged in the sale and repair of new and used cars through Honda dealers, Nissan dealer and import dealers. This segment is also involved in the export of cars and car rental business. The Housing-related segment is engaged in the detached housing sales and construction works. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate. The Investment-related segment is involved in security investment, the provision of support services for investing companies and the provision of business consulting services. The Environment-related segment designs, develops and sells power control equipment. The Company was established on March 22, 1983 and changed its trade name to present name on April 1, 2003. The Company share was listed on the second section of Nagoya Stock Exchange on September 10, 1998.

Business Line
Engaged in the retail sale and repair of new and used cars through Honda and Nissan dealers
Subsidiary
AMERICAN RACING.INC.
Advisor
TOKAI & CO
IPO date
6/19/2006
US SIC Code
5511
Company Address
14-40, Dada Hoshi, Kagiyao

City province or state postal code
477-0032, TOKAI-SHI (AICHI)
Phone: +81 52 203 9500
Fax: +81 52 203 9555
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.vt-holdings.co.jp