VULCABRAS S.A.

VULCABRAS S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Vulcabras S.A. is a Brazilian holding company for subsidiaries active in the manufacture of footwear products. It is listed on the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol VULC4. The company’s registered business office is located in Jundiai, Sao Paulo. Vulcabras was incorporated in June of 1952 as a publicly quoted company.
The company has built several exclusive partnerships for the production and distribution of footwear items. It also operates in the retail market for licensed brands of sport shoes such as Reebok and Keds. These are marketed in Brazil, Argentina, and Paraguay. Vulcabras’ subsidiaries has manufacturing facilities located at the plant in Ceara, Brazil. Some of its products are imported from Asia. The company also offers boots with the brand name PVC. One of the company’s subsidiaries is Vulcabras do Nordeste S.A. which acquired control of Calcados Azaleia S.A. in July of 2007.
Business Summary
Vulcabras SA is a Brazil-based holding company. Through its subsidiaries, it is engaged in the manufacture of sports footwear, women’s footwear, sandals, flip-flops and sports apparel. Vulcabras SA offers its products under the brand names Azaleia, Dijean, Funny, OLK, Olympikus and Reebok, among others.
Description and history
Vulcabras SA is a Brazil-based holding company. Through its subsidiaries, it is engaged in the manufacture of sports footwear, women’s footwear, sandals, flip-flops and sports apparel. Vulcabras SA offers its products under the brand names Azaleia, Dijean, Funny, OLK, Olympikus and Reebok, among others. The products are manufactured in 26 units located in the states of Ceara, Sergipe, Bahia and Rio Grande do Sul, in Brazil, and in Coronel Suarez, in Argentina. The Company has sales representatives throughout Brazil, sales units in Argentina, Colombia and Peru, and it distributes worldwide. As of December 31, 2009, the Company’s direct and indirect subsidiaries included Vulcabras do Nordeste SA, Vulcabras Distribuidora de Artigos Esportivos Ltda, Globalcyr SA, VDA Calzados y Articulos Deportivos SA and Calcados Azaleia SA.


Description in Portuguese
O objeto social da Vulcabras S.A. (“Companhia”) compreende o investimento em outras sociedades, a comercializaзao e produзao nos mercados internos e externos de produtos de vestuбrios, notadamente nos segmentos de artigos esportivos e calзados masculinos, femininos e profissionais, atravйs de suas controladas diretas e indiretas.
Business Line
Holding company for subsidiaries active in the manufacture of footwear products
Subsidiary
CALCADOS AZALEIA S.A.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES S.C.
IPO date
3/1970
US SIC Code
3021
Company Address
1440, Avenida Antonio Frederico Ozanan, Bairro da Grama

City province or state postal code
13219 001, JUNDIAI
Phone: +55 11 4532 1095
Fax: +55 11 4532 1082
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.vulcabras.com.br