VULCAN AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRIES LIMITED

VULCAN AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name
VULCAN BATTERIES LIMITED
Name change date
1/1/2007
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Vulcan Batteries Ltd., primarily operates as a manufacturer, distributor and supplier of automotive batteries for cars, trucks, and two-wheeled vehicles. It is a publicly quoted company, which was incorporated in 1954, and has its registered head office located in Gedera, Israel. The company’s common stock is traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the trading symbol VLCA.
The company is known as the leading Israeli supplier of automotive batteries and related products. It produces batteries that range between 36 Ampere-hour (Ah) and 220 Ah, standard automotive batteries, for motorcycles, scooters, suburban utility vehicles and jet skis, back up batteries and deep discharge batteries. The company also sells air conditioning Freon, oils and other related products to customers in the automobile industry.
The company predominantly operates in Israel, with its main production facilities located in the Tefen Industrial Park in Upper Galilee.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based manufacturer, distributor and supplier of automotive batteries for cars, trucks, and two-wheeled vehicles.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based manufacturer, distributor and supplier of automotive batteries for cars, trucks, and two-wheeled vehicles. The Company’s catalogue presents batteries that range between 36 Ampere-hour (Ah) and 220 Ah, standard automotive batteries, for motorcycles, scooters, suburban utility vehicles and jet skis, back up batteries and deep discharge batteries. In 2004, the Company expanded its operations to include the sale of related products in the automobile industry, such as air conditioning Freon, oils and other products used by the Company’s customers. The Company holds several real estate facilities, where some of the properties are used for ongoing business needs and others for upgrade and sale. The Company’s main production facilities are located in the Tefen Industrial Park in Upper Galilee.

History

1954 – Incorporation under Israel law
1990 – IPO on Tel-Aviv Stck Exchange
1978 – Foundation of new factory in Tefen
2010 – Company shares has been de-listed from TASE

Formerly known as Vulcan Batteries Ltd

Business Line
Primarily operates as a manufacturer, distributor and supplier of automotive batteries for cars, trucks, and two-wheeled vehicles
Subsidiary

Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
1/1/1990
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
P.O.BOX 28
Kanot Industrial Park
City province or state postal code
70750, GEDERA
Phone: +972 8 8596661
Fax: +972 8 8596662
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.vulcanbat.com