VXL CAPITAL LIMITED

VXL CAPITAL LIMITED

Previous company name
KIM ENG HOLDINGS (HONG KONG) LIMITED
Name change date
5/3/2004
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Kim Eng Holdings (Hong Kong) Limited, is engaged in investment holding, securities trading and provision of management services to subsidiaries and other enterprises. It is a publicly quoted firm, which was incorporated in 1900 and has its registered head office located in Central Hong Kong. The company is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 00727.
The company operates in four segments: the property investment segment, engaged in operation of the investment properties and hotel investment; the securities trading and investment segment, engaged in securities trading and investment; and other investment holding; the financial services segment, engaged in the provision of corporate finance, advisory services, operational and financial leasing of assets. Its main goal is to proactively seek out and develop strategic investment opportunities in emerging growth industries, and to deliver value-added investment opportunities, and manage risk, through professional expertise and comprehensive business networks. The company has strategic alliances with other companies such as Genting Group, Dataprep Holdings Bhd, Kien Huat Development Sdn Bhd, Nan Fung Development Limited, and Star Cruises. Among its investments include U-Inn Hotels, 112 Apartments, Cruise City and Changshou Properties.
Business Summary
The principal activities of The Company are investment holding, securities trading, and provision of management services to subsidiaries.
Description and history
The principal activities of The Company are investment holding, securities trading, and provision of management services to subsidiaries.

HISTORY

The Company’s shares were listing on 16 January 1998 on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Formerly known as Kim Eng Holdings (Hong Kong) Limited

Business Line
Engaged in investment holding, securities trading and provision of management services to subsidiaries and other enterprises
Subsidiary
“U” INNS & HOTEL (SI CHUAN) LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/16/1998
US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
One Exchange Square, Suite 2707-8
8, Connaught Place
City province or state postal code
CENTRAL
Phone: +852 3168 2588
Fax: +852 3168 2599
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.vxlcapital.com