VYCOR MEDICAL INC

VYCOR MEDICAL INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a United States based enterprise engaged in the manufacture and development of neurosurgical medical devices. It is also involved in the research, development, prototyping, and engineering of the Brain Access System (VBAS) and Cervical Access System (VCAS). The company was founded in the year 2005. Its registered business office is based in Bohemia, New York.
The company offers VBAS series of disposable products for use by the neurological surgeon to access the surgical site and reduces brain tissue trauma; and the VCAS products for use by the neurological surgeon to access the anterior cervical surgical site.
The company’s vision is to bring to market devices which promote safer procedures that revolutionize surgery across multiple disciplines by working directly with and through the best minds in the healthcare community from around the world.
Business Summary
Vycor Medical, Inc. (Vycor) is a medical device company, which designs, develops and markets medical devices for use in neurosurgery. The Company has developed its product, the ViewSite Brain Access System (VBAS), a brain retractor system. The second product of the Company in the pipeline is the Cervical Access System. Like the Brain Access System, this product is designed to assist the surgeon in cervical surgeries, allowing the surgeon to gain access to the anterior cervical surgery site.
Description and history
Vycor Medical, Inc. (Vycor) is a medical device company, which designs, develops and markets medical devices for use in neurosurgery. The Company has developed its product, the ViewSite Brain Access System (VBAS), a brain retractor system. The second product of the Company in the pipeline is the Cervical Access System. Like the Brain Access System, this product is designed to assist the surgeon in cervical surgeries, allowing the surgeon to gain access to the anterior cervical surgery site.

Viewsite Brain Access System

Viewsite Brain Access System (VBAS) series is used by neurosurgeons to access the surgical site in the brain. This is done by inserting the VBAS into the brain tissue and then removing the VBAS introducer, leaving the remaining hollow working channel in place to provide the surgeon with access to the precise location desired for surgery. The VBAS is available in multiple sizes and is a single-use product.

Brain Access System Product Models

The TC-VBAS series consists of 12 disposable products, offered in four different port diameters of 17millimeter and 21 millimeter, 12 millimeter and 28 millimeter and a choice of three lengths for each of three, five and seven centimeter. The Company has developed a Reference Hospital Program to identify centers of excellence and to provide neurosurgeons with evidence of support for its products.

The Company competes with Cardinal Health, Aesculap, Integra Life Science and Johnson & Johnson.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and development of neurosurgical medical devices
Subsidiary

Advisor
PARITZ & COMPANY P.A.
IPO date

US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
Suite 100
80, Orville Drive
City province or state postal code
11716, BOHEMIA, NY
Phone: +1 631 244 1435
Fax: +1 631 244 1436
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.vycormedical.com