W.E.T. AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS AG

W.E.T. AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
WET Automotive Systems AG (WET) is engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of heating elements and laminated cable. It also provides car seat heating systems and distributes its products to automotive manufacturers worldwide. In addition, the company also produces other car accessories and special wires. Products include seat climate technology, steering wheel heating, automotive cable technology and temperature controllers. WET was founded in 1968 as Warme- und Hygienetechnik B. Ruthenberg GmbH. The company’s head office is located in Odelzhausen, Germany.
WET is a leading manufacturer of automobile seat comfort systems and conductive components. The company operates two production and research and development centres in Germany and Canada. The company’s production methods, combined with the latest-technology information management systems, have earned certification for ISO 9001/2, VDA 6.1, and QS 9000.
WET stands for technically fine-tuned products of the highest quality. The company is a valued partner within both the German and international automotive industries. It is continuously involved in researching and developing methods to create a healthy, ergonomic, and comfortable microclimate between seat and passenger.
WET also offers competences in textile car equipment, engineering service for premium leather interior, seat covers and pattern parts for the passenger compartment.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities are to provide car seat heating systems and distribute its products to automotive manufacturers. The Group also produces other car accessories and special wires. It has two research and development centres in Germany and Canada. It operates in Germany, Hungary, Rest of Europe and North America.
Description and history
The headquarters and Customer Service Centre – Europe are based in Odelzhausen, near Munich, Germany. W.E.T. Automotive Systems AG is a leading manufacturer of seat heating systems and conductive components. Other fields of business include manufactured cables, flat cables and industrial heating elements.
HISTORY:
1968 Establishment as GmbH in Munich by Bodo Ruthenberg
1973 Start of Production of Automotive Seat-Heating and since then constant Diversifications ‘all around the car’
1992 Market Entry in Northamerica/Canada. New Construction of the Administration- and Production Headquarters in Odelzhausen near Munich
1994 Build-up of a New Production Plant in Hungary
1995 Further Expansions in Northamerica; Formation of W.E.T. Texas and Mexico
1998 Transformation into a Aktiengesellschaft.
2002 Establishing technology center in Hungary.
2003 HgCapital acquired W.E.T. New manufacturing plant in China.
2004 New manufacturing plant in Ukraine.
2005 Acquisition of SeaTex AG. Foundation of Special Products GmbH.
2008 Amalgamation of Special Products GmbH with SeaTex AG.

The Company’s shares were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on April 29, 1998, under the code of 508160.

W.E.T. Automotive Systems is headquartered in Odelzhausen, southern Germany and has subsidiaries in Hungary, Malta, Canada, the United States, Mexico, China, the Ukraine and Germany. It also holds a 54.02% stake in SeaTex AG, which specializes in leather mountings for the automotive industry.

Founded as Warme- und Hygienetechnik B. Ruthenberg GmbH

Description in German
Die Zentrale der W.E.T. Gruppe und das Kundenzentrum fur Europa befinden sich in Odelzhausen, nahe Munchen. W.E.T. Automotive Systems AG (ehemals Warme und Elektrotechnik) ist ein fuhrender Hersteller von Automobilsitzheizungen und den dazu gehorigen Reglerkomponenten, und steht im engen Zusammenhang mit Technologie und Innovation. Weitere Betatigungsfelder von W.E.T. sind die Entwicklung und Produktion von konfektionierten Kabeln, Flachbandleitungen und Industrieheizelementen.
Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of heating elements and laminated cable
Subsidiary
SEATEX AG
Advisor
KPMG AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
4/28/1998
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
Rudolf-Diesel-Strasse 12

City province or state postal code
85235, ODELZHAUSEN
Phone: +49 81349330
Fax: +49 8134933555
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.wet-group.com