WABCO-TVS (INDIA) LIMITED

WABCO-TVS (INDIA) LIMITED

Previous company name
AUTO (INDIA) ENGINEERING LIMITED
Name change date
4/1/2007
Company Overview
The company, previously known as Auto (India) Engineering Limited, is engaged in the manufacture and sale of air-assisted and air brake systems. It was incorporated in 2004 and has its registered office in Chennai, India.
The company is globally owned by WABCO Holdings Inc, a provider of electric and electromechanical products for commercial truck, trailer, bus and passenger car manufacturers.
The company has a pioneered the manufacture of air-assisted and air brake systems for commercial vehicles in India. It has a full-fledged and state-of-the-art Research and Development center to facilitate design, development, simulation and testing, as well as a team of professional engineers powered with the best production facilities that gears up to translate design competence into excellence in manufacturing through concepts such as cellular manufacturing and operation standards. The company supplies original equipment fitments for vehicles manufactured by Ashok Leyland, TATA Motors, Vehicle Factory (Jabalpur), Bharat Earthmovers, TAFE, Volvo, SUTLEJ, CATERPILLAR, Eicher Motors, Swaraj Mazda, Force Motors, and Mahindra & Mahindra. It operates extensively in India with global network as far as Australia, Malaysia, UK, Singapore, South Asia, North America, Venezuela and the Middle East. The company is committed for total satisfaction to customers.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of automotive components. The Company provides air and air assisted brake actuation systems for the commercial vehicle industry, in India. It caters to the requirements of commercial vehicle segment of the automotive industry. The Company’s holding company is Clayton Dewandre Holdings Ltd, Rotterdam (CDH).
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of automotive components. The Company provides air and air assisted brake actuation systems for the commercial vehicle industry, in India. It caters to the requirements of commercial vehicle segment of the automotive industry. The Company’s holding company is Clayton Dewandre Holdings Ltd, Rotterdam (CDH).
The Company was formerly known as ”Auto (India) Engineering Limited” and changed its name in April 2007. The Company was founded on December 15, 2004. It is based in Chennai, India. The Company operates as a subsidiary of WABCO Holdings Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of air-assisted and air brake systems
Subsidiary

Advisor
SUNDARAM & SRINIVASAN
IPO date
10/1/2008
US SIC Code
7539
Company Address
3rd Main Road
Ambattur Industrial Estate
City province or state postal code
600 058, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 4430902600
Fax: +91 4430902609
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.wabco-tvs.com