WACOM CO LTD

WACOM CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wacom Co. Ltd. is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in electronic systems and devices as well as engineering collaborative solutions. The company is involved in the development, manufacture and sale of computer input devices and software. Established in July 1983, the company’s head office and factories are located in Saitama, Japan.
Wacom Co. Ltd. develops, manufactures and sells computer input devices and industrial systems, such as professional graphics tablets, consumer graphics tablets, integrated LCD pen tablets, pen sensor components, electronic seals, electronic design CAD software, and PDM/SMARTEAM. The company’s motto is harmonious development between people and technology.
Wacom Co. Ltd. also has branches in Tokyo, Nagoya, Osaka, and Fukuoka. In addition, the company has overseas affiliates in the United States of America (Wacom Technology Corporation), Germany (Wacom Europe GmbH), China (Wacom China Corporation), Korea (Wacom Digital Solutions Co., Ltd.), Australia (Wacom Australia Pty. Ltd.), and Singapore (Wacom Singapore Pte. Ltd.).
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company has two business segments. The Electronic Equipment segment is involved in the development, manufacture and sale of pen sensor components, software, as well as tablets, which are devices that use electronic pens to input characters and drawings onto the screens of personal computers (PCs). The Engineering Collaborative Solutions (ECS) segment is engaged in the development and sale of computer-aided design/product data management (CAD/PDM) products, as well as the provision of support and maintenance services for PDM products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company has two business segments. The Electronic Equipment segment is involved in the development, manufacture and sale of pen sensor components, software, as well as tablets, which are devices that use electronic pens to input characters and drawings onto the screens of personal computers (PCs). The Engineering Collaborative Solutions (ECS) segment is engaged in the development and sale of computer-aided design/product data management (CAD/PDM) products, as well as the provision of support and maintenance services for PDM products. The Company was established in July 12, 1983 and its share was listed on JASDAQ market on April 24, 2003 and listed on first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in December 27, 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of computer input devices and software
Subsidiary
TOUCHSCREEN KONNECTION OASIS, INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AARATA
IPO date
4/24/2003
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
2-510-1 TOYONODAI OTONEMACHI
KITA SAITAMA-GUN
City province or state postal code
349-1148, SAITAMA
Phone: +81 480 78 1211
Fax: +81 480 78 1220
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.wacom.co.jp