WAN HWA ENTERPRISE COMPANY

WAN HWA ENTERPRISE COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wan Hwa Enterprise Company, incorporated in 1958, is a Taiwan-based publicly quoted company engaged in the leasing of commercial buildings, as well as the operation of cinemas and recreation centers. The company’s leasing business includes the rental of retail space for department stores, bookstores, restaurants, offices and recreational businesses. During the year ended December 2006, the company obtained approximately 88% and 12% of its revenue from its leasing, as well as cinema and entertainment businesses, respectively.
Business Summary
The principal activites of Company are lease of real estates and entertainment programs.
Description and history
The Company was established on 26 February 1958. The Company is engaged in the leasing of commercial buildings, as well as the operation of cinemas and recreation centers. Headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan, the Company’s leasing business includes the rental of retail space for department stores, bookstores, restaurants, offices and recreational businesses. During 22 March 1965, Company has successfully listed on TSEC.

Business Line
Engaged in the leasing of commercial buildings, as well as the operation of cinemas and recreation centers
Subsidiary
ADVANTECH SEMICONDUCTOR INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
3/22/1965
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
52, O Mei Street

City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2375 3211
Fax: +886 2331 5386
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: