WARD HOLDINGS LIMITED

WARD HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
WARD HOLDINGS PLC
Name change date
10/4/2000
Company Overview
Ward Holdings Limited is a private company based in the United Kingdom which is active as a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in house building and industrial commercial property development. It was incorporated in May of 1935 and was formerly known as Ward Holdings Plc until October of 2000.
The activities of the company’s subsidiaries also include the construction of civil engineering works such as bridges (elevated highways, viaducts, subways and tunnels), long-distance pipelines, and all types of buildings.
Ward Holdings is a wholly owned subsidiary of Barratt Developments Plc, a company involved in the building and development of homes.
Business Summary
Ward Holdings Plc is a housebuilder, plant hirer, property investor and commercial developer. During fiscal 1999 the company sold 256 houses at an average price of 113,000 pounds sterling. House construction accounted for 87% of fiscal 1999 revenues; plant hire, 8% and property investment and commercial development, 5%.
On 12 July 2000 Ward Holdings PLC was acquired by Kealoha Ltd, recommended cash offer of 65.0p for each Ward share.
Description and history
Ward Holdings Plc is a housebuilder, plant hirer, property investor and commercial developer. During fiscal 1999 the company sold 256 houses at an average price of 113,000 pounds sterling. House construction accounted for 87% of fiscal 1999 revenues; plant hire, 8% and property investment and commercial development, 5%.

On 12 July 2000 Ward Holdings PLC was acquired by Kealoha Ltd, recommended cash offer of 65.0p for each Ward share.

Formerly known as Ward Holdings Plc

Business Line
Engaged in house building and industrial commercial property development
Subsidiary
BROOMHILL PARK ESTATES RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
2, ASH TREE LANE

City province or state postal code
ME5 7BZ, CHATHAM
Phone: +44 1634 855111
Fax: +44 1634 577172
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.ward-homes.co.uk