WARDLEY CHINA INVESTMENT TRUST

WARDLEY CHINA INVESTMENT TRUST

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Vancouver, Canada, is an investment trust that is engaged in the acquisition and management of companies involved in a wide range of sectors. It is also involved in the management and funding of investments. The company is also active in real estate investment and development, and the leasing and maintenance of real estate properties. It has investment activities within different business sectors, such as banking and financial services. The company also owns investment stakes in a number of regional companies from the perfume, technology, hotels and tourism, media and telecommunications, healthcare, education and other sectors. It is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in 1994.
Business Summary
THE WARDLEY CHINA INVESTMENTS TRUST provides the opportunity to participate in direct investments in China. It is a unique investment vehicle in Canada.
Description and history
THE WARDLEY CHINA INVESTMENTS TRUST provides the opportunity to participate in direct investments in China. It is a unique investment vehicle in Canada.

The Trust Units of Wardley China Investment Trust (Symbol: WIT.UN) will be suspended from trading as of the market close on Wednesday, August 6, 2003 for failure to meet the continued listing requirements of Toronto Stock Exchange.

The Company is delisted from Toronto Stock Exchange on August 6, 2004.

Business Line
Investment trust that is engaged in the acquisition and management of companies involved in a wide range of sectors
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
PO BOX 1016
SUITE 1100
City province or state postal code
V6C 3E8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 631 8088
Fax: +1 604 631 8073
Country address: CANADA
Website url: