WARRANTS AND VALUE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

WARRANTS AND VALUE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Warrants and Value Investment Trust Plc is a private company based in the United Kingdom, that is engaged in the provision of financial services. The company was incorporated in 1993. The registered business office of the company is located in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
Warrants and Value Investment Trust Plc is principally involved in providing fiduciary, wealth management, investment advisory, financial planning, insurance, broker-dealer, lending, deposit-taking services, and other related financial services. The company is also involved in dealing in investment trust warrants, capital shares, and warrants of other UK and overseas companies.
Warrants and Value Investment Trust Plc has its active operations in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
Warrants and Value Investment Trust Plc is set to achieve long term capital growth from a portfolio of investment trust warrants and capital shares, and warrants of other UK and overseas companies.
29 March, 2001 – Takeover by Scottish Value Trust plc, recommended merger offer. Warrant & Value Investment Trust shareholders will receive new Scottish Value Trust shares based on a formula asset value basis, consideration: L119m.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
6TH FLOOR
7, CASTLE STREET
City province or state postal code
EH2 3AH, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 131 226 6699
Fax: +44 131 226 7799
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.scottish-value.co.uk