WARTECK INVEST AG

WARTECK INVEST AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Warteck Invest AG, with registered office in Basel, Switzerland, is a real estate company listed on the Swiss stock exchange. The company is involved in the rentals of flats, apartments, restaurants, as well as leisure centers. Warteck Invest was founded in 1856. The company is recognised as one of the oldest real estate companies of Switzerland.
Warteck Invest is primarily active in the management of residential and business premises, a brewery and sports and leisure facilities. The company’s property portfolio is within the metropolitan areas of Basel and Zьrich. The company maintains its portfolio through the purchase, sale and rent of properties such as residential buildings, offices, retail and trade.
The company invests in living and business real estate properties in Switzerland, which make gaining possible a lasting yield. The optimal creation of value of the company’s own real estate properties is guaranteed by a professional portfolio and facility management.
The company’s goal is to gain and contribute to the accumulation of assets for the shareholders lastingly increase in value. The company aims at a controlled growth also in the future. For this purpose, the company acquires purposefully in the market and develops own projects. Within the real estate sector, it concentrates on first-class net yield objects in important economic centers of Switzerland. The company’s investments are to throw a lasting yield off over the whole service life and are characterised both in the maintenance and in the enterprise by a healthy economy.
The company’s customers include McDonald’s, Roche, Migros, Dosenbach, Die Post, AKM, Birseckerhof, Sanitas Troesch, Tapadera, Mr. Pickwick Pub, Tennis Academy, Mister Wong, Nuggi Huus and Gifthuettli.
Business Summary
The Company is a Switzerland-based real estate company. It specializes in the facility management of a property portfolio consisting of business and residential premises within the metropolitan areas of Basel and Zurich. The Company maintains its portfolio through the purchase, sale and rent of properties, such as residential buildings, offices, retail and trade. It’s customers include McDonald’s, Roche, Migros, Dosenbach, Die Post, AKM, Birseckerhof, Sanitas Troesch, Tapadera, Mr. Pickwick Pub, Tennis Academy, Mister Wong, Nuggi huus and Gifthuettli.
Description and history
The Company founded in 1856 is involved in the rental of flats, appartments and restaurants in Switzerland. In addition the company operates leisure centres. In 1999 the company administered real estate at 59 sites and operated 6 leisure centres.

The Company is a Switzerland-based real estate company. It specializes in the facility management of a property portfolio consisting of business and residential premises within the metropolitan areas of Basel and Zurich. The Company maintains its portfolio through the purchase, sale and rent of properties, such as residential buildings, offices, retail and trade. The Company is headquartered in Basel.


Description in German
Warteck Invest AG ist eine Schweiz-gegrьndete Immobilienfirma. Es spezialisiert sich auf das Service-Management eines bestehenden Geschдfts des Immobilienvermцgens und der Wohnvoraussetzungen innerhalb der Metropolitanbereiche von Basel und von Zьrich. Die Firma behдlt seine Mappe durch den Erwerb, den Verkauf und die Miete der Eigenschaften, wie Wohngebдude, der Bьros, des Einzelverkaufes und des Handels bei. Kunden Wartecks schlieЯen McDonald’s, Roche, Migros, Dosenbach, Wьrfel-Pfosten, AKM, Birseckerhof, Sanitas Troesch, Tapadera, Herrn Pickwick Pub, Tennis-Akademie, Herrn Wong, Nuggi huus und Gifthuettli mit ein. Warteck investieren AG wird Hauptsitz gehabt in Basel.
Business Line
Property management including residential and business premises
Subsidiary
WARTECK SPORT HOLDING AG
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AG
IPO date
4/12/1995
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
Postfach
Grenzacherstrasse 79
City province or state postal code
4021, BASEL
Phone: +41 61 690 9220
Fax: +41 61 690 9230
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.warteck-invest.ch