WATER HALL GROUP PLC

WATER HALL GROUP PLC

Previous company name
STARMIN PLC
Name change date
1/17/1995
Company Overview
Water Hall Group PLC, formerly known as Starmin PLC until January of 1995, is a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in quarrying and waste management. The company also has a trade investment in Tanzifco International SAE in Egypt, which has a 15-year city-cleaning contract in Suez. The company was incorporated in July of 1947 and has its registered business address located in Guildford, United Kingdom.
Water Hall Group PLC provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services. The company’s subsidiaries are also involved in the construction and operation of gravel and sand pits as well as in non-metallic mineral mining and quarrying and also in the construction of sand and gravel mining.
Water Hall Group’s principal operating subsidiary is Water Hall (England) Limited, which is engaged in landfill and quarrying. The Group operates predominantly in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company is a holding company. The activities of its principal operating subsidiary, Water Hall (England) Limited, are quarrying and waste management. The Company owns a 7.3% investment in Petards Group plc, an AIM listed company involved in high technology security and surveillance solutions, and a 19.5% trade investment in a company in Egypt, which has a 15-year city-cleaning contract in Suez that commenced in March 2002. The Company remains committed to dispose of its investment in Egypt and thereby terminate its involvement with this activity.
Description and history
The Company is a holding company. The activities of its principal operating subsidiary, Water Hall (England) Limited, are quarrying and waste management. The Company owns a 7.3% investment in Petards Group plc, an AIM listed company involved in high technology security and surveillance solutions, and a 19.5% trade investment in a company in Egypt, which has a 15-year city-cleaning contract in Suez that commenced in March 2002. The Company remains committed to dispose of its investment in Egypt and thereby terminate its involvement with this activity.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 4 July 1947 and listed on AIM on London Stock Exchange on 5 July 2001.

Formerly known as Starmin Public Limited Company

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in quarrying and waste management
Subsidiary
BEST VALUE COMPOSTING LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
7/5/2001
US SIC Code
1442
Company Address
Parallel House
32, London Road
City province or state postal code
GU1 2AB, GUILDFORD
Phone: +44 1483 452333
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.waterhallgroupplc.com