WATER INTELLIGENCE PLC

WATER INTELLIGENCE PLC

Previous company name
QONNECTIS PLC
Name change date
7/30/2010
Company Overview
Qonnectis PLC, with registered office address in London SW18 5NX, is a public limited company together with its subsidiaries are engaged in the research, developing and supplying integrated solutions for remote data communications to established businesses, such as energy and water utilities. The group, formerly known as IP Holdings PLC, business was established at the end of 1998. In 2003, IP Holdgins PLC and Qonnectis merged which was subsequently renamed Qonnectis PLC.
Qonnectis is a market-leading, global supplier of web-based technology solutions and services for remote data collection for water, electric, gas and environmental utilities and organizations with operation that focuses on remote automated meter reading, network management and customer information solutions. The Group operates predominantly in the United Kingdom.
Qonnectis operates with partners such as energy consultants, water consultants, distributors and agents, software vendors and OEM manufacturers.
Qonnectis PLC was listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange in February 2005.
Business Summary
The Company principal activity is provision of data monitoring service for utilities and major commercial users of energy and water.
Description and history
The Company principal activity is provision of data monitoring service for utilities and major commercial users of energy and water.

The Company was incorporated on 10 February 2000 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 24 February 2005.

Reverse Takeover
On 29 July 2010, the Company has acquired through a reverse merger 91.57 per cent of the issued capital of American Leak Detection Holding Corp. which owns the entire issued capital of American Leak Detection, Inc.

Change of name
The Company has changed its name to Water Intelligence Plc with effective on 30 July 2010.

Formerly known as IP Holdings PLC; In 2003, IP Holdgins PLC and Qonnectis merged which was subsequently renamed Qonnectis PLC

Business Line
The research, developing and supplying integrated solutions for remote data communications to established businesses, such as energy and water utilities
Subsidiary
MYUTILITY LTD
Advisor
MAZARS LLP
IPO date
7/4/2004
US SIC Code
7374
Company Address
St John’s Innovation Centre
Cowley Road
City province or state postal code
CB4 0WS, CAMBRIDGE
Phone: +44 1223 421714
Fax: +44 1223 420844
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.waterintelligence.co.uk