WATER JET SWEDEN AB

WATER JET SWEDEN AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Water Jet Sweden AB (WJS), headquartered in Ronneby, Sweden, is the world’s leading manufacturer of water-jet cutting systems. The company manufactures systems in all sizes and for all applications, from integrated compact machines to systems with operating ranges of 9×4 meters or larger, as well as abrasive five axes water-jet cutting heads. The company was established in 1993 by Jan Ryd.
Water Jet Sweden’s cutting systems are specially-equipped for multi-head operation or can even be converted to multi-head operation anytime. WJS systems can be equipped according to customer specification, including single-head adjustments, altitude sensory equipment with anti-collision technology, and spout adapter modules or devices such as drilling systems for hole breaching.
Water Jet Sweden strives to continually improve in all aspects of production, customer satisfaction, competence, service, and work environment. The company is committed to achieving the highest level of quality in the industry. The company’s strategic partners include Igems, Lantek, GE Fanuc, Siemens, KMT Waterjet Systems, and Bцhler Deutschland. Water Jet Sweden is certified according to the Quality Management System Standard SS-EN ISO 9001:2000.
Water Jet Sweden’s manufacturing facility is located in Ronneby. The company markets its products through a worldwide network of dealers and distributors. Customers of the company include residential and commercial construction, machine manufacturing sector, glass industry, wood-processing industry, textile industry, transport and shipping industry, electrical industry, and foodstuff industry.
Business Summary
Water Jet Sweden AB is a company providing water-jet cutting systems. The Company develops, manufactures and markets machines and spare parts for water cutting. The machines are applied for cutting two-dimensionally (2D) in various types of materials.
Description and history
Water Jet Sweden AB is a company providing water-jet cutting systems. The Company develops, manufactures and markets machines and spare parts for water cutting. The machines are applied for cutting two-dimensionally (2D) in various types of materials.

Takeover by Vega Ronneby AB
The Company acquired by Vega Ronneby AB and delisted on Aktietorget with effective from 12 September 2009.

Established by Jan Ryd

Business Line
Manufactures systems in all sizes and for all applications, from integrated compact machines to systems with operating ranges of 9×4 meters or larger, as well as abrasive five axes water-jet cutting heads
Subsidiary
SWEDE MATIC AB
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AB
IPO date
6/29/2007
US SIC Code
3545
Company Address
Teknikvagen 4

City province or state postal code
372 38, RONNEBY
Phone: +46 457 45 54 40
Fax: +46 457 192 01
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.waterjet.se