WATERFORD WEDGWOOD PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

WATERFORD WEDGWOOD PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name
WATERFORD GLASS GROUP LTD
Name change date
3/31/2004
Company Overview
Waterford Wedgwood Public Limited Company is the world’s leading luxury lifestyle group with four world class brands – Waterford Crystal, Wedgwood, Rosenthal and Royal Doulton. The company designs, manufactures and markets branded luxury lifestyle products, including high-quality crystal, ceramics (including fine bone china, fine porcelain and earthenware) and premium cookware.
The Company operates in three principal segments: Waterford Crystal, Ceramics Group and W-C Designs & Spring. Waterford Crystal includes the manufacture and distribution of Waterford Crystal, Stuart Crystal and Cashs Mail Order products. Ceramics Group includes the manufacture and distribution of ceramics products by Wedgwood, Royal Doulton and Rosenthal and the distribution of Crystal products in certain markets. Spring includes the distribution of a range of premium cookware products and W-C Designs includes the distribution of linen products, including Waterford linens under a license from Waterford Crystal.
The company sells its luxury items in more than 80 countries worldwide and more than 40 percent of revenues are generated in the United States. The company was established in 1986 with the merger of Waterford Crystal and Wedgwood. The company has an international presence in Switzerland, United Kingdom, USA, Malaysia, Australia, Taiwan, Canada, Germany, Japan, Singapore and Indonesia. Its registered office is located in Waterford, Ireland.
Business Summary
The Company is a luxury lifestyle Group. The Company’s business is divided into three primary segments. Waterford Crystal includes the manufacture and distribution of Waterford Crystal, Stuart Crystal and Cashs Mail Order products. Ceramics Group includes the manufacture and distribution of ceramics products by Wedgwood, Royal Doulton and Rosenthal and the distribution of Crystal products in certain markets. Spring includes the distribution of a range of premium cookware products and W-C Designs includes the distribution of linen products including Waterford linens under a licence from Waterford Crystal.
Description and history
The Company is a holding company operating 4 independent and autonomous businesses. Waterford Crystal manufactures, markets, distributes and retails high quality crystal products including stemware, giftware and lightingware and includes the Marquis and Stuart Crystal brands. Wedgwood and Royal Doulton manufactures, markets and distributes high quality bone china tableware and giftware under the Wedgewood brand and quality earthenware by Johnson Brothers. Rosenthal is a premium porcelain manufacturer based in Germany. The Company’s products are sold worldwide.

HISTORY:
The Company was incorporated in Ireland on 2 April 1947. The Company shares are listed in Ireland Stock Exchange (WTFU.I) on 1 January 1967.

Delisted on LSE
The Company confirm that with effect on 17 December 2008, trading in the Company’s Stock Units on the London Stock Exchange and admission of the Company’s Stock Units to the Official List of the UK Listing Authority has been cancelled at the Company’s request.

The Company continues to retain its primary listing on the Irish Stock Exchange.

Suspension on Irish Stock Exchange
The Company regrets to announce that it has requested its Stock Units be suspended from trading on the Irish Stock Exchange, with effect on 5 January 2009, following the appointment of David Carson of Deloitte as Receiver to the Company and certain of its Irish subsidiaries and the expected appointment later of Angus Martin, Neville Kahn, Nick Dargan and Dominic Wong of Deloitte LLP as Joint Administrators to Waterford Wedgwood UK plc and certain UK subsidiaries.

Waterford Wedgwood plc confirmed that Angus Martin, Neville Khan, Nick Dargan and Dominic Wong of Deloitte LLP were appointed as Joint Administrators to Waterford Wedgwood UK plc and certain UK subsidiaries with effect on 5 January 2009.

Established with the merger of Waterford Crystal and Wedgwood

Business Line
Designs, manufactures and markets branded luxury lifestyle products, including high-quality crystal, ceramics (including fine bone china, fine porcelain and earthenware) and premium cookware
Subsidiary
BALLYGUNNER HOLDINGS
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/1/1967
US SIC Code
3229
Company Address
Kilbarry

City province or state postal code
WATERFORD
Phone: +353 (0)51 332 600
Fax: +353 (0)51 332 880
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.waterfordwedgwood.com