WAYNE SAVINGS BANCSHARES INC

WAYNE SAVINGS BANCSHARES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wayne Savings Bancshares, Inc. is a financial company that operates as the stock holding company of Wayne Savings Community Bank principally in the United States. The company was established in 1899, and it has its registered head office in Wooster, Ohio in the United States. The company is publicly traded on the NASDAQ under the ticker symbol WAYN.
Wayne Savings Bancshares, through Wayne Savings Community Bank, provides the following financial products and services: one- to four-family residential real estate loans, multi-family residential, commercial and non-residential real estate loans, consumer loans, construction loans, and mortgage-backed securities. Wayne Savings Community Bank also offers consumer and commercial deposit services such as checking and money market deposits, passbook savings accounts, term certificate accounts, non-interest bearing demand deposits, commercial repurchase agreements, and individual retirement accounts. The bank has branch offices located in Wooster, Millersburg, Ashland, Rittman, Lodi, North Canton, and Creston.
Wayne Savings Bancshares aims to excel in customer service as a sound, independent, profitable, and progressive financial institution dedicated to providing an array of services responsive to the financial needs of people in its communities, with an emphasis on home financing and household savings, and to provide for the security and development of its employees.
In addition, Wayne Savings Bancshares operates as a principal subsidiary of Wayne Savings ESOP.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Wayne Savings Bancshares, Inc. operates as the holding company for Wayne Savings Community Bank, which is a community-oriented savings institution that provides financial services in Wayne, Ashland, Medina, Holmes, and Stark counties in northeast Ohio. It accepts various consumer and commercial deposits, which comprise negotiable on withdrawal accounts, checking deposits, passbook savings accounts, money market deposits, term certificate accounts, non-interest bearing demand deposits, commercial repurchase agreements, and individual retirement accounts. The company originates one-to four-family residential real estate loans, commercial and non-residential real estate loans, multi-family residential loans, home equity loans, consumer loans, construction loans, and commercial business loans. As of June 28, 2007, it had 11 banking locations in the communities of Wooster, Ashland, Millersburg, Rittman, Lodi, North Canton, and Creston, Ohio. The company was founded in 1899 and is based in Wooster, Ohio.

The Common Stock is traded on the Nasdaq Market under the symbol ‘WAYN.’ During the 12 months ended May 15, 2008, the average weekly trading volume in the Common Stock has been approximately 10,883 shares per week.

The Company had 95 full-time employees and 35 part-time employees at March 31, 2008.

Business Line
Operates as the stock holding company of Wayne Savings Community Bank principally in the United States
Subsidiary
WAYNE SAVINGS & LOAN CO, THE (INC)
Advisor
BKD LLP
IPO date
4/1993
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
151 N MARKET ST

City province or state postal code
44691-4809, WOOSTER, OH
Phone: 1 (330) 264 5767
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: