WCT LAND BHD

WCT LAND BHD

Previous company name
WCT REALTY SDN. BHD.
Name change date
5/8/2003
Company Overview
WCT Land Bhd, based in Shah Alam, is a Malaysian company involved in property development, property investment and the provision of maintenance and management services for its developed properties. WCT Land was established by Mr. Peter Taing Kim in 1994 as a property investment and trading company. Since then, it has grown to be one of Malaysia’s leading real estate developers.
WCT Land aims to be a reputable developer in the industry by providing quality value-added products and services that enhances the stakeholders’ value. It owns and operates shopping malls, hotels, corporate office suites, and residential properties in Malaysia. The company is publicly traded on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol WCTL.
WCT Land Berhad is a subsidiary of WCT Engineering Berhad, a diversified company involved in civil engineering works, building and infrastructure construction, property development, property investment and toll concession investment.
Business Summary
WCT Land is an investment holding company. The principal acitivities of the subsidiary are property development, management, trading and investment.
Description and history
WCT Land Group is involved in the investment holding, property investment, property development and maintainance and management services on developed property.

In 1994 WCT Land Group, under the guidance and leadership of founder, Mr. Peter Taing Kim Hwa started as a property investment and trading company. It embarked on a strategic diversification into mixed property developments in 1995. Its maiden development, Bandar Bukit Tinggi 1, Klang, joint venture project between WCT Engineering Bhd and MTD Capital Bhd, which covers an area of 346.93 acre is today a bustling township transformed from a barren piece of land 8 years ago in 1997.

The Group has set up a subsidiary, Labur Bina Management Sdn Bhd, to provide maintenance and management services as part of its customer care program.

WCT Land Group success in turning vision into reality has been achieved by providing quality housing in a conducive living environment, with value added features, good customer service and customer feedback

12 March 2008- Delisted from Bursa Malaysia Securities. Takeover by WCT Engineering Berhad.

Established by Mr. Peter Taing Kim as a property investment and trading company

Business Line
Involved in property development, property investment and the provision of maintenance and management services for its developed properties
Subsidiary
ATLANTA VILLA SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/1/1994
US SIC Code
6282
Company Address
NO 12,JALAN MAJISTRET U1/26
SEKSYEN U1,LOT 44
City province or state postal code
40150, SHAH ALAM
Phone: +60 3 7805 2266
Fax: +60 3 7805 3548
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.wctland.com.my