WEBCREW INC

WEBCREW INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Webcrew Inc. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of insurance services online enabling users to compare and arrive at best insurance deals. It was established in October of 1999 and has a registered head office in Tokyo, Japan.
The company conducted its business through its two business divisions: E-marketplace Operation division and Real division. Its E-marketplace Operation division has active interests in the provision of various Web-based services, such as providing estimates for automobile insurance, offering information of other insurances and real estate for investments, assessing transactions of used cars and credit card loans, as well as providing services for bridal, traveling, real estate and elder care facilities. The Websites conducted by the company are the following: bang.co.jp, sateiomakase.com, hikkoshihikaku.com, pianokaitori.net, kkhikaku.com and hchikaku.com. Moreover, the company’s Real business division is primarily involved in the financial business, real estate business, as well as the operation of insurance agencies and advertising agencies.
Further, the company is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Companyp’s principal activity is to provide insurance services online enabling users to compare and arrive at best insurance deals. It is primarily engaged in marketing operations for insurance and thus is involved in consulting services and call center services. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Insurance service; Life insurance service; Financial service and Other.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the operation of e-marketplace and the provision of various services, such as integrated marketing and system solution services, to suppliers. The Insurance Service segment provides automobile and life insurance information through www.bang.co.jp/, and non-life insurance agency services and insurance consulting services. The Life Service segment provides life-related information through www.hikkoshihikaku.com, www.sateiomakase.com, www.kkhikaku.com, www.hchikaku.com, www.pianokaitori.net/ and bike.sateiomakase.com. The Finance Service segment is engaged in the provision of finance services through sc.bang.co.jp, as well as loan, credit and foreign exchange deposit businesses. The Others segment is engaged in the provision of advertising agency services, the operation of senior-related E market place, and the trading, agency and mediation management of real estates. The Company was established on October 1, 1999 and the company share was listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange Mothers (TSEM) on September 21, 2004.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of insurance services online enabling users to compare and arrive at best insurance deals
Subsidiary
FX KING, INC.
Advisor
ARIA AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
9/21/2004
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
1-10-5 DOGENZAKA
SHIBUYA-KU
City province or state postal code
150-0043, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 6415 8050
Fax: +81 03 6415 8059
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.webcrew.co.jp