WEBSOL ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED

WEBSOL ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED

Previous company name
WEBEL-SL ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED
Name change date
10/20/2009
Company Overview
Webel-SL Energy Systems Limited is a public quoted company engaged in the manufacture of solar photovoltaic cells and modules. The company was founded in 1990. Webel-SL Energy Systems has registered business office in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Webel-SL Energy Systems is recognized as leading producer of solar photovoltaic cells and modules in India. It is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 517498. The company manufactures cells and modules suitable for stand-alone and grid-connected projects utilized in highly reliable photovoltaic modules for various domestic and commercial applications. The company’s products are exported under the Webel-SL Solar brand, and are certified by international agencies, such as Underwriters Laboratories (UL), JRC ISPRA, UL, TUV and PV-GAP.
The company manufactures its products in its 5 Megawatts (MW) state-of-the-art integrated production facility in Kolkata with automated processes and a unique captive technology. It produces high efficiency photovoltaic cells and modules using mono-crystalline silicon wafers.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in producing solar photovotaic cells and modules in India.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in producing solar photovotaic cells and modules in India. The Company was incorporated on Feb. 08, 1990 as Public Limited Companyin India. The company authorised equity shares 75,000,000 divided into 7,500,000 shares of Rs.10/each. The Company’s registeration no.:21-48350. The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange. The Company has informed BSE that the name of the Company has been changed from ‘Webel SL Energy Systems Ltd’ to ‘WEBSOL ENERGY SYSTEMS LTD’ w.e.f. October 20, 2009 vide the approval of the Registrar of Companies, West Bengal.

Business Line
Manufacture of solar photovoltaic cells and modules
Subsidiary

Advisor
AGARWAL SANGANERIA & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Salt Lake Electronics Complex, Plot No 1, Block Gp
Sector V, West Bengal
City province or state postal code
700 091, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 33-2357-2357 3259
Fax: +91 33 – 2357 3258
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.webelsolar.com