WEICHAI POWER COMPANY LIMITED

WEICHAI POWER COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Weichai Power Company Limited, is a public quoted company engaged in the research and development, as well as manufacturing and sales of diesel engines. The company was incorporated in December of 2002. It was founded by Weifang Diesel Engine Factory together with domestic and foreign investors. The company’s registered headquarters is located in Shandong Province, China.
Weichai Power operates 37 centers and 480 licensed service centers in the People’s Republic of China. The company principally offers WD615 and WD618 diesel engines which are widely used in heavy-duty vehicles and coaches, construction machine engines, vessel engines and power generator engines. The company trades in the Hongkong Stock Exchange under the stock code 000338.
The company’s vision is to build the largest manufacturing base for general power in China.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are manufacture and sale of diesel engines and related parts, automobiles and major automobile components other than diesel engines, non-major automobile components, as well as import and export services.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are manufacture and sale of diesel engines and related parts, automobiles and major automobile components other than diesel engines, non-major automobile components, as well as import and export services.

HISTORY

The Company is a joint stock limited liability company established in the People’s Republic of China on 23rd December, 2002. The Company’s “H” shares and ”A” shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited and The Shenzhen Stock Exchange from 11th March, 2004 and 30th April, 2007 onwards, respectively.

Founded by Weifang Diesel Engine Factory together with domestic and foreign investors

Business Line
Research and development, as well as manufacturing and sales of diesel engines
Subsidiary
BAOJI FAST GEAR CO.,LTD.
Advisor
SHANDONG ZHENGYUAN HEXIN PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
3/11/2004
US SIC Code
3519
Company Address
197 SECTION A
FU SHOU EAST STREET
City province or state postal code
261061, WEIFANG
Phone: +86 0536 229 7068
Fax: +86 0536 819 7073
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.weichai.com