WELLINGTON MARKET COMPANY PLC

WELLINGTON MARKET COMPANY PLC

Previous company name
WELLINGTON MARKET & PROPERTY CO PLC
Name change date
5/8/1996
Company Overview
Wellington Market Company PLC, with headquarters in Telford, United Kingdom, is a holding company engaged in the provision of market facilities, retail outlets and letting of associated commercial properties. The company has been operating markets for approximately 150 years. The company, established in 1244 by Royal Charter, is one of the oldest businesses in the United Kingdom. It was formerly known as Wellington Market & Property Co. PLC.
Wellington Market Company is a public limited company and its shares are quoted daily in the Financial Times in the Ofex section. The company aims to establish markets for good appearance, with a good mix of trades and with a firm discipline to alleviate potential nuisances from noise, letter and parking.
The company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Town and Country Markets Ltd, specialises in the operation and development of open air and covered markets for more than 25 years and is one of the largest private market operator in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
Wellington Market Company Plc is a United Kingdom-based holding company.
Description and history
Wellington Market Company Plc is a United Kingdom-based holding company. Wellington Market Company Plc is a United Kingdom-based holding company. The Company is engaged in providing market facilities and retail outlets. The Company operates retail markets throughout England and Wales. It also owns and manages a mixed property portfolio, including market sites, residential property and retail units. The range of indoor and outdoor markets includes general retail, farmers produce, bric-a-brac, continental produce, car-boot sales and special event markets. The Company holds interest in Town and Country Markets Limited, R&C Marketing Limited and Dudley Bowers Wonderland Limited. In addition the Company owns 75% interest in Town and Country Markets (Luton) Limited.

Established by Royal Charter

Business Line
Holding company engaged in the provision of market facilities, retail outlets and letting of associated commercial properties
Subsidiary
DUDLEY BOWERS WONDERLAND LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
10/2/1995
US SIC Code
5999
Company Address
21, Market Street

City province or state postal code
TF1 1DT, TELFORD (WELLINGTON)
Phone: +44 1952 242019
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.wellingtonmarkets.co.uk