WELSPUN PROJECTS LIMITED

WELSPUN PROJECTS LIMITED

Previous company name
MSK PROJECTS (INDIA) LIMITED
Name change date
12/3/2010
Company Overview
MSK Projects (India) Ltd. is a public quoted company engaged in the provision of services for construction business activities. The company was incorporated in December of 1994. MSK Projects has registered business office based in Baroda, India.
The company offers construction services for residential and commercial infrastructures as well as roads and bridges. The company is also active in the diversified field on infrastructure development particularly road sector on build-operate and transfer (BOT) basis. The company also caters various types of works, such as mass housing and township, multi-storied buildings, industrial projects for coal mines, fertilizer plants, petrochemicals and water retaining structures. In addition, the company undertakes projects for residential township on industrial projects.
Business Summary
The main objects of the Company are to undertake and/ or direct all types of construction and the maintenance of or/ and acquire by purchase, lease, exchange, hire or otherwise, lands, properties, buildings and estates of any tenure or any interest therein, to sell, lease, let, mortgage or otherwise dispose off the same and to purchase, construct and sell for self or for any person free hold or lease hold lands, house properties, buildings, offices, factories, work- shops, godowns, farm houses, farms and any kind of landed properties or any share / interest therein and to carry on the business of land and estate agents on commission or otherwise without commission.
Description and history
The main objects of the Company are to undertake and/ or direct all types of construction and the maintenance of or/ and acquire by purchase, lease, exchange, hire or otherwise, lands, properties, buildings and estates of any tenure or any interest therein, to sell, lease, let, mortgage or otherwise dispose off the same and to purchase, construct and sell for self or for any person free hold or lease hold lands, house properties, buildings, offices, factories, work- shops, godowns, farm houses, farms and any kind of landed properties or any share / interest therein and to carry on the business of land and estate agents on commission or otherwise without commission.

The Company incorporated on 20 th December, 1994 , had started construction business in the year 1976 in the name of M/s M. S. Khurana, a partnership firm. The firm was registered as a public limited company in the name of M/s MSK Projects ( India ) Limited under section 566 of The Companies Act, 1956. The Company has got Certificate of Commencement of Business on 27 th January, 1995

The Company entered in the field of industrial construction with prime motive of servicing reputed clients. The firm has gained various types of works such as mass housing & township, multi-storied buildings. Industrial projects for coal mines, fertilizer plants, petrochemicals, water retaining structures, and have successfully & timely executed them.The firm during its tenure has independently executed projects for various large scale private & public sector giants such as G.E. Plastic Limited, Crompton Greaves, Indian Petrochemicals Limited, National Thermal Power Corporation Limited, M/s Nitco Tiles Private Limited., Gujarat Chemical Port Thermal Limited, Rajasthan Industrial Investment Corporation Limited (RIICO), M/s ACP Industries Limited, M/s Hindustan Lever Limited, M/s Philips (India) Limited .

The Company has informed the Exchange that Company has filed the application to ROC for change of name from MSK Projects (India) Limited to Welspun Projects Limited and that has been approved by ROC with effect from December 03, 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of services for construction business activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
J. K. SHAH & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
1629
Company Address
Sterling Center
707-708, R C Dutt Road, Alkapuri
City province or state postal code
390 005, BARODA
Phone: +91 1482 2344756
Fax: +91 1482 2341642
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.mskprojects.com