WELTON ENERGY CORPORATION

WELTON ENERGY CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Welton Energy Corporation (Welton) is a Canadian-based energy company focused on the exploration, development and production of oil and natural gas in Alberta, Saskatchewan and British Columbia. It commenced its energy operations in August 2003 following the acquisition of Welton Energy Limited, a private oil company. The Welton corporate office is located in Toronto, Ontario.
Welton owns and operates a range of project types across several core areas in Alberta, Saskatchewan, and British Columbia, including natural gas, resource-play natural gas, heavy oil and long-life, light/medium gravity oil projects, often with multi-zone potential. As of December 2006, it had an average production of 973 barrels of oil per day (boe/d).
Welton’s business strategy is to achieve growth in production, cash flow, and reserves through the completion of significant transactions, including joint ventures, property purchases and corporate acquisitions, and from drilling success on the properties acquired through such transactions.
The Welton shares are traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The Company is an oil and gas company focused on exploration and development in Western Canada.
Description and history
On March 10, 2000, 2FundEcom Inc. (incorporated November 16, 1999) acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of The NRG Group Inc. As part of the acquisition, 2FundEcom Inc. and Old NRG amalgamated. The amalgamated entity carried on business as The NRG Group Inc.

The NRG Group Inc. is engaged in investing.

Due to the acquisition by The NRG Group Inc of Welton Energy Ltd. effective August 28, 2003, The NRG Group Inc changed its name to Welton Energy Corporation.

Welton Energy Corporation is an oil and gas company focused on exploration and development in Western Canada, listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on August 9, 2005.

On June 1, 2005, Welton Evergy Corp and Infiniti Resources International Ltd. will combine the businesses of the two companies. Subsequently, Infiniti Resources International Ltd will be delisted.

Effective February 13, 2009, the Company was acquired by Churchill Energy Inc., and was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on February 18, 2009.

Business Line
Exploration, development and production of oil and natural gas
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
8/9/2005
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
P.o. Box 793
Bce Place, Bay Wellington Tower, Suite 2930
City province or state postal code
M5J 2T3, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 4166426000
Fax: +1 4166426001
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.weltonenergy.com