WENTWORTH ENERGY, INC.

WENTWORTH ENERGY, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wentworth Energy Inc is a publicly quoted American company which is engaged in the exploration and production of oil and natural gas reserves in North America. It was incorporated in the year of 2005. Its registered corporate headquarters is located in Palestine, Texas and it also has an office in Surrey, Canada.
Wentworth Energy owns a 27,557-acre mineral block in east central Freestone County and west central Anderson County in the active East Texas Basin. It also has an active oil and gas contract with its subsidiary, Barnico Drilling, Inc., a drilling company which focuses on rapidly expanding the number of operating wells on its existing acreage in East Texas.
Wentworth Energy uses innovative technologies toward the discovery and development of a diverse portfolio of high-value, low-risk energy projects in North America, including the oil and gas fields of East Texas.
Business Summary
Wentworth Energy, Inc. is an exploration and production company engaged in oil and gas exploration, drilling and development. The Company holds oil and gas interests in Anderson County, Freestone County, and Jones County, Texas. The Company holds 90% interest in approximately 27,557 gross acres (approximately 22,682 net acres) of oil and gas fee mineral rights known as the P.D.C. Ball mineral property owned by Roboco Energy, Inc. in Anderson County, Freestone County and Jones County, Texas. The Company has two three-year Oil, Gas & Mineral Leases and a Joint Operating Agreement with Marathon Oil Company and its affiliate (together, Marathon) granting Marathon the right to explore and develop approximately 9,200 acres of its mineral property in Freestone County, Texas. The agreements give Marathon the right to drill oil and gas wells and develop the property.
Description and history
Wentworth Energy, Inc. is an exploration and production company engaged in oil and gas exploration, drilling and development. The Company holds oil and gas interests in Anderson County, Freestone County, and Jones County, Texas. The Company holds 90% interest in approximately 27,557 gross acres (approximately 22,682 net acres) of oil and gas fee mineral rights known as the P.D.C. Ball mineral property owned by Roboco Energy, Inc. in Anderson County, Freestone County and Jones County, Texas.

The Company has two three-year Oil, Gas & Mineral Leases and a Joint Operating Agreement with Marathon Oil Company and its affiliate (together, Marathon) granting Marathon the right to explore and develop approximately 9,200 acres of its mineral property in Freestone County, Texas. The agreements give Marathon the right to drill oil and gas wells and develop the property. The Company retains a 21.5% royalty interest in any revenue generated from property located in zones below approximately 8,500 feet. The lease will expire in April 30, 2010. Barrow-Shaver Resources holds a lease in zones above approximately 8,500 feet and it retained a 25% royalty interest in any revenue generated from property. This lease expires on November 1, 2011.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and production of oil and natural gas reserves in North America
Subsidiary
WENTWORTH OIL & GAS, INC
Advisor
MALONE BAILEY, LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite C
800, North Church Street
City province or state postal code
75801, PALESTINE, TX
Phone: +1 903 723 0395
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.wentworthenergy.com