WESCOL GROUP PLC

WESCOL GROUP PLC

Previous company name
WESCOL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
10/20/1989
Company Overview
Wescol Group PLC, with headquarters in Halifax, West Yorkshire, is a specialty engineering group operating principally within the construction industry. Through its subsidiaries Wescol Glosford, Westok Structural Services and Marbank Construction, the company specializes in the design, fabrication and erection of of steel structures.
Wescol Glosford is active in the design, fabrication and installation of steel frames, and operates in both the domestic and international markets. Westok Structural Services manufactures the company’s patented cellular beam, which is used increasingly in single- and multi-story construction for both engineering and design considerations. Lastly, Marbank Construction is a design and build contractor carrying out a range of turnkey and conventional construction contracts.
The company was incorporated in 1989. Wescol has gone into administrative receivership in 2002.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the group are constructional steelwork and steel products.
Description and history
The principal activities of the group are constructional steelwork and steel products.

On 28 March 2003, the Wescol Group Plc was delisted from the London Stock Exchange and is currently in receivership.

Business Line
Specializes in the design, fabrication and erection of of steel structures
Subsidiary

Advisor
RSM ROBSON RHODES
IPO date

US SIC Code
3449
Company Address
WESTERCROFT LANE

City province or state postal code
HX3 7TY, NORTHOWRAM (HALIFAX)
Phone: +44 1422 319500
Fax: +44 1422 25365
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.wgplc.com