WESTCORE ENERGY LTD.

WESTCORE ENERGY LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly traded firm that operates as a capital pool corporation. The firm was incorporated in 2007 and has its registered office in Calgary, Canada.
The company is primarily involved in the identification, evaluation, and negotiation of a certain business or assets. After the evaluation process, the firm acquires, participates in, or invests interest in a qualifying transaction in industry sectors and geographical areas. The corporation raises money from its founding shareholders and organizing the company for the future investment and operation. As of December 2007, the firm has no significant commercial business operations.
The company is traded on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the WTR.P ticker symbol.
Business Summary
The Company is a Capital pool Company.
Description and history
The Corporation obtained a public listing as a Capital Pool Company, the Corporation has no assets other than cash, and proposes to identify and evaluate potential acquisitions or businesses, and once evaluated, proposes to negotiate an acquisition or participation (the “Qualifying Transaction”) subject to receipt identified of regulatory and, if required, shareholders approval.

The Corporation was incorporated under the Business Corporations Act of Alberta on March 30, 2007 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange on 13 Mar 2008.

Business Line
Operates as a capital pool corporation
Subsidiary

Advisor
SMITH CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT
IPO date
3/13/2008
US SIC Code
1221
Company Address
Suite 330
808, 4th Avenue South West
City province or state postal code
T2P 3E8, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4032376122
Fax: +1 4032376144
Country address: CANADA
Website url: