WHEELOCK PROPERTIES LIMITED

WHEELOCK PROPERTIES LIMITED

Previous company name
NEW ASIA REALTY AND TRUST COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
9/8/2004
Company Overview
Wheelock Properties Limited is an investment holding company, together with its subsidiaries, engaged in property development, property investment, treasury management, and investment holding. Incorporated in 1923, the company was formerly known as New Asia Realty and Trust Company Limited. The company’s corporate headquarters is located in Central, Hong Kong.
Wheelock Properties Limited has a landbank of approximately 1.3 million square feet (GFA) in Hong Kong. The company has participated in a number of mega development projects, including Bellagio, Sorrento and Parc Palais and owns certain investment properties, including Wheelock House and Fitfort. It also holds controlling interests in Singapore-listed Wheelock Properties (Singapore) Limited, engaged in the activities of a property investor and developer, with a focus on luxury residences. The operations of the company are carried out in Hong Kong, the British Virgin Islands, Japan and Singapore.
Wheelock Properties Limited is one of the property arms of Wheelock and Company Limited, a listed investment company primarily engaged in property investment, property development, and investment and others. Wheelock Properties Limited and Wheelock and Company Limited have generated an extremely solid recurrent dividend income stream for the group.
Business Summary
The principal activity of The Company is investment holding and those of its principal subsidiaries are Real Estate Investment.
Description and history
The principal activity of The Company is investment holding and those of its principal subsidiaries are Real Estate Investment.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in Hong Kong. Its shares listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.

Formerly known as New Asia Realty and Trust Company Limited

Business Line
Investment holding company, together with its subsidiaries, engaged in property development, property investment, treasury management, and investment holding
Subsidiary
ACTBILT PTE LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Wheelock House, 23rd Floor
20, Pedder Street
City province or state postal code
HONG KONG
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: