WHEELS INDIA LIMITED

WHEELS INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wheels India Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of steel automobile wheels. The company was incorporated in 1960 and has its registered head office in Chennai, India.
Wheels India is considered as the leading producer of steel wheels for passenger cars, utility vehicles, trucks, buses, agricultural tractors and construction equipment in India. The company further developed air suspension systems under the brand name TVS-WILRIDE. Wheels India’s quality management system is certified according to ISO 9001 standards.
The company supplies 2/3rd of the domestic market and exports 18% of the turnover to North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and South Africa. Wheels India’s production plants are located in India, specifically in Padi, Pune, Rampur, Bawal, Sriperumbudur and Pantnagar. These plants have a total production capacity of 10 million wheels per annum.
The company’s customers include Shin Caterpillar Mitsubishi Ltd., Barath Earth Movers Limited, Komatsu India Private India Limited, and L&T CASE Equipment Private Limited.
Wheels India’s common shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “WHEELS”.
The company operates as a subsidiary of TVS Group, a group of Indian business firms involved in the production of automotive components, distribution of vehicles and parts, finance of vehicles, and manufacture of two-wheelers.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture wheels and automotive components. It manufactures steel wheels for passenger cars, utility vehicles, trucks, buses, agricultural tractors and construction equipment.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture wheels and automotive components. It manufactures steel wheels for passenger cars, utility vehicles, trucks, buses, agricultural tractors and construction equipment. Their customers include Caterpillar, Komatsu, Volvo, JCB, TCM, BELL Equipment, Hindustan Motors, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Hyundai Heavy Industries, L&T, Mitsubishi HeavyCase New Holland, PL Haulwel Trailers, L&T CASE Equipment Private Limited and KATO. The Company was incorporated in 1960. The company supplies 2/3rd of the domestic market requirement and exports 18% of the turnover to North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and South Africa.
The Company is a global source of steel wheels for commercial vehicles, passenger cars, utility vehicles, agricultural tractors and construction equipment. The Company’s products include wheels for heavy vehicles, wheels for light vehicles, wheels for agricultural applications, wheels for off-road construction equipments, wire wheels and air suspension. The Company’s plants are located in Padi, Pune, Rampur, Bawal, Sriperumbudur and Pantnagar.
The Company manufactures steel wheels and air suspension systems under the brand name Neuride for passenger cars, utilit vehicles, trucks, buses, agricultural tractors and construction equipment with technical-financial collaboration with Titan Europe.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of steel automobile wheels
Subsidiary

Advisor
SUNDARAM & SRINIVASAN
IPO date
12/28/2006
US SIC Code
5015
Company Address
21, Patullos Road

City province or state postal code
600 002, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 44 26258511
Fax: +91 44 26257121
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.wheelsindia.com