WHEELSURE HOLDINGS PLC

WHEELSURE HOLDINGS PLC

Previous company name
WHEELSURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
7/14/2003
Company Overview
Wheelsure Holdings Plc, formerly known as Wheelsure Holdings Limited, operates as a holding company for a group engaged in the development and commercialisation of innovative products that meet safety needs throughout the world. The company was incorporated in May 2003, and has its registered head office located in London, United Kingdom. Its common stock is listed on the Plus Markets under the trading name WHLP.
The company primarily operates through its wholly owned subsidiaries. Among its subsidiaries include: Wheelsure Limited, which promotes the group’s patented wheelnut locking device that prevents wheel loss in the international heavy commercial vehicle markets; Surefoot Limited, which promotes patented self-levelling support for use initially in combination with a ladder or platform; and Tracksure Limited, which promotes the group’s products within the rail industry providing a number of solutions to the problem of vibration nut loosening in track and on rolling stock.
Business Summary
The Company is a holding company and operates through its wholly owned subsidiaries. The principal activity of the Group is that of the commencement of marketing activities in respect of the sale of safety products predominantly in the transport and service industries.
Description and history
The Company is a holding company and operates through its wholly owned subsidiaries. The principal activity of the Group is that of the commencement of marketing activities in respect of the sale of safety products predominantly in the transport and service industries.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated in England and Wales on 8 May 2003 with the name Wheelsure Holdings Limited. On 14 July 2003, the Company re-registered as public limited company and renamed as Wheelsure Holdings plc. The Company were admitted to trading on the Plus Markets on 31 August 2007.

Formerly known as Wheelsure Holdings Limited

Business Line
Operates as a holding company for a group engaged in the development and commercialisation of innovative products that meet safety needs throughout the world
Subsidiary
SUREFOOT LIMITED
Advisor
MENZIES LLP
IPO date
8/31/2007
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
8, Woburn Street

City province or state postal code
MK45 2HP, AMPTHILL
Phone: +44 1525 840557
Fax: +44 1525 403918
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.wheelsure.com