WHESSOE LIMITED

WHESSOE LIMITED

Previous company name
WHESSOE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Name change date
9/18/2009
Company Overview
Whessoe Public Limited Company is a British-based company engaged in the management activities of holding companies. The company was incorporated in April of 1920 and has its registered head office in Darlington, Co Durham, United Kingdom.
Whessoe is involved in holding the securities or other equity interests in companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of these firms. The company’s subsidiaries are engaged in fire security, marine instrumentation and liquid measurement and control. It has operations located in the United Kingdom, Continental Europe and the United States of America.
Whessoe operates as a subsidiary of Endress + Hauser Investments Limited, a private holding company based in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are fire security, marine instrumentation and liquid measurement and control.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the management activities of holding companies
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date

US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
Heighington Lane

City province or state postal code
DL5 6XZ, NEWTON AYCLIFFE
Phone: +44 1325381818
Fax: +44 1325480308
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: