WHITE ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED

WHITE ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
AMEROD RESOURCES LIMITED
Name change date
7/3/2006
Company Overview
White Energy Company Limited is a publicly quoted investment holding company which acquires and owns mineral resources in Australia. The company was formerly known as Amerod Resources Limited and was renamed as White Energy Company Limited in July of 2006. The registered business address of the company is located in Chatswood, Australia. The company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in July of 1999 and was incorporated in October of 1995.
The company develops and exploits coal processing technology and evaluates mining exploration assets. The company has interests in four nickel sulphide exploration projects in Western Australia. These projects include Mt. Mundy project, Nanutarra project, the Bridgetown project and Glen Ayle project.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the commercialisation of coal technologies.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. Previously, the Company is involved in specialising in website development, digital strategy and e-business applications. The Company registered on the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on October 20, 1995 and listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on July 23, 1999.

The Company changed its name from Spike Networks Limited to Amerod Resources Limited on March 15, 2005. Amerod Resources Limited is a company limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled in Australia. During the year 2005, the Company’s principal activity is the consideration of how best to restructure the Company and a review of alternative opportunities.

During the year 2006, the principal continuing activities of the consolidated entity consisted of evaluation of the mining exploration assets and continued due diligence of the coal processing technology over which the Company held an option to acquire. The Board proposed to shareholders to acquire the coal technology company, White Energy Technology Limited and its subsidiaries, with shareholders approving the acquisition at the Extraordinary General Meeting held on 28 June 2006. The acquisition was subsequently completed on 30 June 2006, and the Company changed its name to White Energy Company Limited.

Formerly known as Amerod Resources Limited and was renamed as White Energy Company Limited in July of 2006; Listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in July of 1999

Business Line
A publicly quoted investment holding company which acquires and owns mineral resources in Australia
Subsidiary
AMEROD EXPLORATION LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
7/23/1999
US SIC Code
5084
Company Address
Level 11
213, Miller Street
City province or state postal code
2060, NORTH SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9251 1311
Fax: +61 2 9251 1638
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.whiteenergyco.com