WHL ENERGY LIMITED

WHL ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name
WIND HYDROGEN LIMITED
Name change date
6/24/2008
Company Overview
Wind Hydrogen Limited, with registered office located in Sydney, Australia, is a renewable energy company primarily engaged in the acquisition, development and operation of wind farms. It holds development rights over a portfolio of wind farm projects, including the Ladymoor renewable energy project in Scotland and one wind farm located at Woolsthorpe wind farm in Australia. The company also has patents in the United States and the United Kingdom relating to the use of hydrogen for grid balancing of wind power and for the prediction of wind data for wind farm power management and forecasts. Wind Hydrogen Limited is a publicly quoted company which was founded in 1995. The company also has an office in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company is an international renewable energy company developing non-polluting energy generation solutions using wind.The Company has patents in the USA and the UK, relating to both the use of hydrogen for grid balancing of wind power and for the prediction of wind data for wind farm power management and forecasts.
Description and history
Wind Hydrogen Limited was incorporated and registered in Queensland under the Corporations Act on 10 March 2005.The Company was formed to develop its hydrogen based technology and acquire rights to land for the purposes of developing wind farms that successfully achieve regulatory approvals and meet WHL’s investment requirements.

The Company is an international renewable energy company developing non-polluting energy generation solutions using wind.The Company has patents in the USA and the UK, relating to both the use of hydrogen for grid balancing of wind power and for the prediction of wind data for wind farm power management and forecasts. This makes the Company a unique renewable energy company.

The Company wholly owned UK subsidiary, Wind Hydrogen Technologies Limited (WHT) has, since the 1990s, been actively involved in developing proprietary intellectual property that covers wind energy balancing utilizing hydrogen. As such, WHL is well placed to take a leading role in the further development of wind energy and the hydrogen economy.

The term hydrogen economy refers to technologies and an infrastructure system where hydrogen is used as the major energy carrier. Utilizing hydrogen in this manner aims to increase energy sustainability, reduce dependence on fossil fuels, and reduce pollution and greenhouse-gas emissions. The main drivers for the utilisation of hydrogen are the need to tackle greenhouse gas emissions; The growing scarcity of fossil fuels; The need by governments to hedge against fuel supply risk, i.e. security of supply; Hydrogen is transportable and storable; Hydrogen is an energy source that can be derived from wind energy; Hydrogen when combusted emits little or no harmful gases; Hydrogen can be combined with oxygen in a device known as a fuel cell to produce electricity at relatively high efficiencies.

The Company is an Australian based company focused on developing and commercialising renewable energy assets and, in particular, wind energy and hydrogen balancing technologies. Hydrogen balancing refers to technologies and related infrastructure systems that utilise hydrogen gas, produced through electrolysis, as an energy carrier. In conjunction with wind energy, hydrogen produced using off-peak wind-generated electricity can be stored and combusted later when energy demand and prices are higher. The use of hydrogenbalancing can offset any perceived problem arising from the variability of output from a wind farm. Furthermore, utilising hydrogen this way can help address many of the pressing problems associated with global climate change such as increased energy sustainability, reduction in dependence on fossil fuels,and the reduction in pollution and greenhouse gases caused by burning fossil fuels.

The Company is a listed public company incorporated, domiciled in Australia, its shares are listed on Australian Securities Exchange on September 10, 2007.

On June 30, 2008, the Company changed name from WIND HYDROGEN LIMITED (WHN) to WHL ENERGY LIMITED (WHN).

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the acquisition, development and operation of wind farms
Subsidiary
BODINFINNOCH WIND FARM LIMITED
Advisor
RUSSELL BEDFORD NSW
IPO date
9/10/2007
US SIC Code
4939
Company Address
Ground Floor
2, Leura Street
City province or state postal code
6009, NEDLANDS, WA
Phone: +61 8 6500 0271
Fax: +61 8 6389 1151
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.whlenergy.com.au