WHOLE FOODS MARKET, INC.

WHOLE FOODS MARKET, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Whole Foods Market, Inc, with registered office address in Austin, is a US-based publicly quoted company engaged in the retail sale of natural food and organic products. The company was founded when four local businessmen, John Mackey, Renee Lawson Hardy, Craig Weller and Mark Skiles decided the natural foods industry was ready for a supermarket format in 1980.
Whole Foods Market operates through its more than four wholly owned subsidiaries. The company has a product range which include seafood, produce, grocery, bakery, meat and poultry, specialty (beer, wine and cheese), prepared foods and catering, whole body (nutritional supplements, vitamins, body care and educational products, such as books), pet products, household products and floral products.
Whole Foods Market has established itself as the leader in retailer of natural and organic foods in the world. In the year 2006, the company operated 186 stores, in which 177 stores are in 31 states in the United States and the District of Columbia, three stores are in Canada, and six stores are in the United Kingdom. The company has regional bake houses in US which includes the Southwest region, Florida, Northern Pacific, Southern Pacific, Mid-Atlantic, Northeast and Midwest regions.
Business Summary
Whole Foods Market, Inc. (Whole Foods Market) is a natural and organic foods supermarket. The Company has one operating segment, natural and organic foods supermarkets. As of September 26, 2010, the Company operated 299 stores in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Its stores average 37,600 square feet in size and nine years in age, and are supported by its Austin headquarters, regional offices, distribution centers, bakehouse facilities, commissary kitchens, seafood-processing facilities, meat and produce procurement centers, and a specialty coffee, tea procurement and brewing operation. As of September 26, 2010, the Company operated 299 stores, of which 288 stores operated in 38 United States, states and the District of Columbia; six stores in Canada, and five stores in the United Kingdom. It owns 11 stores, two distribution facilities and land for one store in development, including the adjacent property.
Description and history
Whole Foods Market, Inc. (Whole Foods Market), incorporated in 1980, is a natural and organic foods supermarket. The Company has one operating segment, natural and organic foods supermarkets. As of September 26, 2010, the Company operated 299 stores in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Its stores average 37,600 square feet in size and nine years in age, and are supported by its Austin headquarters, regional offices, distribution centers, bakehouse facilities, commissary kitchens, seafood-processing facilities, meat and produce procurement centers, and a specialty coffee, tea procurement and brewing operation. As of September 26, 2010, the Company operated 299 stores, of which 288 stores operated in 38 United States, states and the District of Columbia; six stores in Canada, and five stores in the United Kingdom. It owns 11 stores, two distribution facilities and land for one store in development, including the adjacent property. It also owns a building on leased land, which is leased to third parties, and have two stores in development on leased land.

The Company offers a selection of high-quality natural and organic products with focus on perishable foods. Its product selection includes produce, seafood, grocery, meat and poultry, bakery, prepared foods and catering, specialty (beer, wine and cheese), coffee and tea, nutritional supplements, vitamins, body care and educational products, such as books, floral, pet products and household products. The Company estimates its stores to carry on average approximately 20,500 stock keeping unit (SKUs). Its store brands feature approximately 2,200 SKUs led by its primary brands, 365 Everyday Value and 365 Organic. In September 2010, the Company completed the launch of a color-coded, science-based seafood sustainability ratings program developed by partnering organizations.

The Company owns two produce procurement centers, which facilitate the procurement and distribution of the majority of the produce it sells. It also operates four seafood-processing and distribution facilities, a specialty coffee and tea procurement and brewing operation, and 10 regional distribution centers that focus primarily on perishables distribution to its stores across the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. In addition, it has five regional commissary kitchens and six bakehouse facilities, all of which distribute products to its stores. Other products are procured through a combination of specialty wholesalers and direct distributors.

Founded when four local businessmen, John Mackey, Renee Lawson Hardy, Craig Weller and Mark Skiles decided the natural foods industry was ready for a supermarket format

Business Line
Retail sale of natural food and organic products
Subsidiary
ALLEGRO COFFEE COMPANY
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
1/1992
US SIC Code
5411
Company Address
550, Bowie Street

City province or state postal code
78703, AUSTIN, TX
Phone: +1 512 477 4455
Fax: +1 512 482 7000
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.wholefoodsmarket.com