WHOLESALE GENERATION COMPANY 2 OF THE ELECTRICITY MARKET – WGC-2

WHOLESALE GENERATION COMPANY 2 OF THE ELECTRICITY MARKET – WGC-2

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
OGK-2 JSC is primarily engaged in the provision of electric services. The company is involved in the production and distribution of electricity. The company has a registered office located in Moscow, Russian Federation.
OGK-2 JSC is engaged in the generation, transmission and distribution of electric power. The company’s activities include: the operation of generation facilities that produce electric energy, the operation of transmission systems that convey the electricity from the generation facility to the distribution system, and the operation of distribution systems that convey electric power received from the generation facility or the transmission system to the final consumer. The company operates principally in the Russian Federation.
Business Summary
The main activity of the Company is providing services to its branches which produce electric and therm energy.
Description and history
JSC ‘OGK2’ is a Russian Company which was established on March 9th, 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of electric services; Engaged in the generation, transmission and distribution of electric power
Subsidiary
FILIAL OAO OGK-2 – PSKOVSKAYA GRES
Advisor
ZAO BDO UNICON
IPO date
7/20/2006
US SIC Code
3612
Company Address
Floor 6
56, Profsoyuznaya Street
City province or state postal code
117393, MOSCOW
Phone: +7 (495) 981-30-39
Fax: +7 (495) 981-34-82
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.ogk2.ru