WILLIAMSON FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.

WILLIAMSON FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Williamson Financial Services Ltd., formerly known as Makum Tea Co. (India) Limited, is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the provision of financial services. The company was incorporated in December of 1971 and has its registered head office in Guwahati, India.
Williamson Financial Services’ business activities cover, among others, the provision of lease financing, financial advisory and consultancy services as well as capital market operations.
The company’s common shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 519214.
Williamson Financial Services operates as a subsidiary of Williamson Magor Group, one of the leading producers of tea products in India.
Business Summary
The Company, an India-based company, is engaged in the business of financial services. The Company’s services include lease financing, financial advisory and consultancy services and capital market operations.
Description and history
The Company, an India-based company, is engaged in the business of financial services. The Company’s services include lease financing, financial advisory and consultancy services and capital market operations.
The Company was incorporated on 17 December 1971 and The Company changed its name from Makum Tea Co. (India) Limited to Williamson Financial Services ltd in 20 December 1994
The Company is listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.

Formerly known as Makum Tea Co. (India) Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary
EVEREADY INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD
Advisor
V. SINGHI & ASSOCIATES
IPO date

US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Surendra Mohan Ghosh Sarani
Four Mangoe Lane
City province or state postal code
700001, CALCUTTA
Phone: +91 33 2435391
Fax: +91 33 2484690
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.wmtea.com