WILLIAMSON TEA HOLDINGS LTD

WILLIAMSON TEA HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name
WILLIAMSON TEA HOLDINGS PLC
Name change date
9/28/2006
Company Overview
Williamson Tea Holdings Public Limited Company is a holding company for a group whose main activity is the production of tea in India and Kenya. Williamson Tea Holdings PLC is a British family business established in 1869 by the Williamson and Magor families in India. The company, with its registered office in Newbury, United Kingdom, was incorporated in 1964.
The company’s subsidiaries include Borelli Tea Holdings Limited, a private company incorporated in March 1976; Ngong Tea Holdings Limited, a private company incorporated in May 2001; Williamson & Magor Fine Teas Limited, a private company incorporated in June 1981 which was formerly known as W.T.H. Finance Limited; Williamson Fine Teas Limited, a private company incorporated in December 1984 which was formerly known as Williamson & Magor Limited; and Williamson Flowers Limited, a private company incorporated in April 2000 which was formerly known as Budworth Limited. The company’s global and domestic ultimate owner is George Williamson & Co. Limited.
Business Summary
Williamson Tea Holdings plc is a Holding Company incorporated in the UK. The main activity of the Group is the production of tea in India and Kenya.
Description and history
Williamson Tea Holdings plc is a Holding Company incorporated in the UK. The main activity of the Group is the production of tea in India and Kenya.

De-listing:
The Company’s shares were listed on the LSE until the migration to OFEX on 03 Sep 1996. Since then there have been very few transactions & the number of shareholders has reduced. The Board have decided that the trading of the Company’s shares on OFEX be terminated and the Company will be withdrawn from the market at cob 14 Jan 2005. (source:www.ofex.com)

British family business established by the Williamson and Magor families in India

Business Line
Holding company for a group whose main activity is the production of tea in India, Kenya and Tanzania
Subsidiary

Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
9/4/1996
US SIC Code
0831
Company Address
5, WEST MILLS

City province or state postal code
RG14 5HG, NEWBURY
Phone: +44 1635 522088
Fax: +44 1635 551992
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: